476.120. Punishment for contempt. — Punishment for contempt may be by fine or imprisonment in the jail of the county where the court may be sitting, or both, in the discretion of the court.
(RSMo 1939 § 2029)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 1865; 1919 § 2360; 1909 § 3882