Title XXXII COURTS
Chapter 486
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2004, 2 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  486.350.  Maximum fees — overcharges or charge for absentee ballots, effect of — travel fee charged, when. — 1.  The maximum fee in this state for notarization of each signature and the proper recording thereof in the journal of notarial acts is two dollars for each signature notarized.
  2.  The maximum fee in this state for certification of a facsimile of a document, and the proper recordation thereof in the journal of notarial acts is two dollars for each 8 1/2 x 11 inch page retained in the notary's file.
  3.  The maximum fee in this state is one dollar for any other notarial act performed.
  4.  No notary shall charge or collect a fee for notarizing the signature on any absentee ballot or absentee voter registration.
  5.  A notary public who charges more than the maximum fee specified or who charges or collects a fee for notarizing the signature on any absentee ballot or absentee voter registration is guilty of official misconduct.
  6.  A notary public may charge a travel fee, not to exceed the approved federal mileage rate and may charge an expedited convenience service fee not to exceed twenty-five dollars, when traveling to perform a notarial act, provided that:
  (1)  The notary explains to the person requesting the notarial act that the travel fee is separate from the notarial fee and is not specified or mandated by law; and
  (2)  The notary and the person requesting the notarial act agree upon his or her fees in advance of the notary affixing his or her official seal.
­­--------
(L. 1977 H.B. 513 § 32, A.L. 2004 H.B. 1193)