Title XXXIII EVIDENCE AND LEGAL ADVERTISEMENTS
Chapter 491
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2021 bottom
  491.016.  Otherwise inadmissible witness statement admissible in criminal proceeding, when. — 1.  A statement made by a witness that is not otherwise admissible is admissible in evidence in a criminal proceeding as substantive evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted if, after a hearing, the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that:
  (1)  The defendant engaged in or acquiesced to wrongdoing with the purpose of causing the unavailability of the witness;
  (2)  The wrongdoing in which the defendant engaged or acquiesced has caused or substantially contributed to cause the unavailability of the witness;
  (3)  The state exercised due diligence to secure by subpoena or other means the attendance of the witness at the proceeding, or the witness is unavailable because the defendant caused or acquiesced in the death of the witness; and
  (4)  The witness fails to appear at the proceeding.
  2.  In a jury trial, the hearing and finding to determine the admissibility of the statement shall be held and found outside the presence of the jury and before the case is submitted to the jury.
­­--------
(L. 2021 S.B. 53 & 60)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2021 ----
use this link to bookmark section  491.016