Title XXXIII EVIDENCE AND LEGAL ADVERTISEMENTS
Chapter 491
< > Effective - 30 Jun 2008, 3 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  491.075.  Statement of child under fourteen admissible, when. — 1. A statement made by a child under the age of fourteen relating to an offense under chapter 565, 566, 568 or 573, performed with or on a child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in criminal proceedings in the courts of this state as substantive evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted if:
  (1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
  (2) (a) The child testifies at the proceedings; or
  (b) The child is unavailable as a witness; or
  (c) The child is otherwise physically available as a witness but the court finds that the significant emotional or psychological trauma which would result from testifying in the personal presence of the defendant makes the child unavailable as a witness at the time of the criminal proceeding.
  2. Notwithstanding subsection 1 of this section or any provision of law or rule of evidence requiring corroboration of statements, admissions or confessions of the defendant, and notwithstanding any prohibition of hearsay evidence, a statement by a child when under the age of fourteen who is alleged to be victim of an offense under chapter 565, 566, 568 or 573 is sufficient corroboration of a statement, admission or confession regardless of whether or not the child is available to testify regarding the offense.
  3. A statement may not be admitted under this section unless the prosecuting attorney makes known to the accused or the accused's counsel his or her intention to offer the statement and the particulars of the statement sufficiently in advance of the proceedings to provide the accused or the accused's counsel with a fair opportunity to prepare to meet the statement.
  4. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the admissibility of statements, admissions or confessions otherwise admissible by law.
­­--------
(L. 1985 H.B. 366, et al., A.L. 1992 S.B. 638, A.L. 2004 H.B. 1453, A.L. 2008 S.B. 714, et al.)
Effective 6-30-08