Title XXXV CIVIL PROCEDURE AND LIMITATIONS
Chapter 508
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2014, 3 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  508.010.  Venue for nontort and tort suits — principal place of residence, defined. — 1.  As used in this section, "principal place of residence" shall mean the county which is the main place where an individual resides in the state of Missouri.  There shall be a rebuttable presumption that the county of voter registration at the time of injury is the principal place of residence.  There shall be only one principal place of residence.
* * *
  (1)  When the defendant is a resident of the state, either in the county within which the defendant resides, or in the county within which the plaintiff resides, and the defendant may be found;
  (2)  When there are several defendants, and they reside in different counties, the suit may be brought in any such county;
  (3)  When there are several defendants, some residents and others nonresidents of the state, suit may be brought in any county in this state in which any defendant resides;
  (4)  When all the defendants are nonresidents of the state, suit may be brought in any county in this state.
  3.  The term "tort" shall include claims based upon improper health care, under the provisions of chapter 538.
  4.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in all actions in which there is any count alleging a tort and in which the plaintiff was first injured in the state of Missouri, venue shall be in the county where the plaintiff was first injured by the wrongful acts or negligent conduct alleged in the action.
  5.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in all actions in which there is any count alleging a tort and in which the plaintiff was first injured outside the state of Missouri, venue shall be determined as follows:
  (1)  If the defendant is a corporation, then venue shall be in any county where a defendant corporation's registered agent is located or, if the plaintiff's principal place of residence was in the state of Missouri on the date the plaintiff was first injured, then venue may be in the county of the plaintiff's principal place of residence on the date the plaintiff was first injured;
  (2)  If the defendant is an individual, then venue shall be in any county of the individual defendant's principal place of residence in the state of Missouri or, if the plaintiff's principal place of residence was in the state of Missouri on the date the plaintiff was first injured, then venue may be in the county containing the plaintiff's principal place of residence on the date the plaintiff was first injured;
  (3)  Notwithstanding subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection, if the plaintiff was first injured in a foreign country in connection with any railroad operations therein and any defendant is a:
  (a)  Corporation that, either directly or through its subsidiaries, wholly owns or operates the foreign railroad; or
  (b)  Wholly owned subsidiary of a corporation that, either directly or through its subsidiaries, wholly owns or operates the foreign railroad;
­­
­
* * *