Title XXXV CIVIL PROCEDURE AND LIMITATIONS
Chapter 510
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1943 bottom
  510.330.  Granting of new trial. — A new trial may be granted for any of the reasons for which new trials have heretofore been granted.  A new trial may be granted to all or any of the parties and on all or part of the issues after trial by jury, court or referee.  On a motion for a new trial in an action tried without a jury, the court may open the judgment if one has been entered, take additional testimony, amend findings of fact or make new findings, and direct the entry of a new judgment.  Only one new trial shall be allowed on the ground that the verdict is against the weight of the evidence.  Every order allowing a new trial shall specify of record the ground or grounds on which said new trial is granted.
­­--------
(L. 1943 p. 353 § 115)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 1943 ----
use this link to bookmark section  510.330