514.090. When one of several counts in a petition bad — costs, how awarded. — Where there are several counts in any petition, and any one of them be adjudged insufficient, or a verdict, or any issue joined thereon, shall be found for the defendant, costs shall be awarded at the discretion of the court.
(RSMo 1939 § 1409)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 1245; 1919 § 1697; 1909 § 2266