Title XXXVI STATUTORY ACTIONS AND TORTS
Chapter 523
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2006 bottom
  523.055.  Possession of land delivered, when, notice — writ of possession, executed how. — In any action to condemn lands under the power of eminent domain, where the condemnor has paid into the office of the clerk of the circuit court the amount of damages assessed by commissioners pursuant to law, the circuit clerk shall give the owners or those in possession written notice of such fact within five days.  If the owners or those in possession do not deliver possession of the property condemned within ten days after the receipt of notice of the payment of the award, then on the request of the condemnor the court shall issue a writ of possession directing the sheriff to deliver the possession of such property to the condemnor forthwith; except that the court may upon the motion of the occupants or owners grant them such extension of time, not to exceed ninety days, as the court finds to be reasonable under all the circumstances.  However, any displaced owner of a principal place of residence shall have one hundred days from the date of the award.  The writ of possession shall be executed in the manner provided by law for the execution of writs of possession in ejectment suits for the recovery of land.  If a writ of possession is issued or a motion filed asking for an extension, then all costs accrued in executing the writ and in the hearing of the motion may be assessed against the said owners.
­­--------
(L. 1959 S.B. 133 § 1, A.L. 2006 H.B. 1944)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2006 ----
use this link to bookmark section  523.055