Title XXXVII CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 544
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1939    bottom
  544.640.  Recognizance forfeited, when. — If, without sufficient cause or excuse, the defendant fails to appear for trial or judgment, or upon any other occasion when his presence in court may be lawfully required, according to the condition of his recognizance, the court must direct the fact to be entered upon its minutes, and thereupon the recognizance is forfeited, and the same shall be proceeded upon by scire facias to final judgment and execution thereon, although the defendant may be afterward arrested on the original charge, unless remitted by the court for cause shown.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 3973)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 3584; 1919 § 3927; 1909 § 5134