Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Chapter 559
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2004, 3 histories, see footnote (history) bottom
  559.026.  Detention condition of probation. — Except in infraction cases, when probation is granted, the court, in addition to conditions imposed pursuant to section 559.021, may require as a condition of probation that the offender submit to a period of detention up to forty-eight hours after the determination by a probation or parole officer that the offender violated a condition of continued probation or parole in an appropriate institution at whatever time or intervals within the period of probation, consecutive or nonconsecutive, the court shall designate, or the board of probation and parole shall direct.  Any person placed on probation in a county of the first class or second class or in any city with a population of five hundred thousand or more and detained as herein provided shall be subject to all provisions of section 221.170, even though he was not convicted and sentenced to a jail or workhouse.
  (1)  In misdemeanor cases, the period of detention under this section shall not exceed the shorter of thirty days or the maximum term of imprisonment authorized for the misdemeanor by chapter 558.
  (2)  In felony cases, the period of detention under this section shall not exceed one hundred twenty days.
  (3)  If probation is revoked and a term of imprisonment is served by reason thereof, the time spent in a jail, half-way house, honor center, workhouse or other institution as a detention condition of probation shall be credited against the prison or jail term served for the offense in connection with which the detention condition was imposed.
­­--------
(L. 1977 S.B. 60, A.L. 1995 H.B. 424, A.L. 2003 S.B. 5, A.L. 2004 S.B. 1211)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2004 ----
use this link to bookmark section  559.026
 - All versions
Effective End
559.026 8/28/2021
559.026 8/28/2004 8/28/2021
559.026 6/27/2003 8/28/2004