Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Chapter 561
< > Effective - 01 Jan 2017, 2 histories, see footnote bottom
  561.026.  Disqualification from voting and jury service. — Notwithstanding any other provision of law except for section 610.140, a person who is convicted:
  (1)  Of any offense shall be disqualified from registering and voting in any election under the laws of this state while confined under a sentence of imprisonment;
  (2)  Of a felony or misdemeanor connected with the exercise of the right of suffrage shall be forever disqualified from registering and voting;
  (3)  Of any felony shall be forever disqualified from serving as a juror.
­­--------
(L. 1977 S.B. 60, A.L. 1982 H.B. 1600, A.L. 2012 H.B. 1647, A.L. 2014 S.B. 491)
Effective 1-01-17