Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Chapter 565
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2005, 8 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  565.082.  Assault of a law enforcement officer, emergency personnel, or probation and parole officer in the second degree, definition, penalty. — 1. A person commits the crime of assault of a law enforcement officer, emergency personnel, or probation and parole officer in the second degree if such person:
  (1) Knowingly causes or attempts to cause physical injury to a law enforcement officer, emergency personnel, or probation and parole officer by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument;
  (2) Knowingly causes or attempts to cause physical injury to a law enforcement officer, emergency personnel, or probation and parole officer by means other than a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument;
  (3) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to a law enforcement officer, emergency personnel, or probation and parole officer; or
  (4) While in an intoxicated condition or under the influence of controlled substances or drugs, operates a motor vehicle in this state and when so operating, acts with criminal negligence to cause physical injury to a law enforcement officer, emergency personnel, or probation and parole officer;
  (5) Acts with criminal negligence to cause physical injury to a law enforcement officer, emergency personnel, or probation and parole officer by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument;
  (6) Purposely or recklessly places a law enforcement officer, emergency personnel, or probation and parole officer in apprehension of immediate serious physical injury; or
  (7) Acts with criminal negligence to create a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to a law enforcement officer, emergency personnel, or probation and parole officer.
  2. As used in this section, "emergency personnel" means any paid or volunteer firefighter, emergency room or trauma center personnel, or emergency medical technician as defined in subdivisions (15), (16), and (17) of section 190.100, RSMo.
  3. Assault of a law enforcement officer, emergency personnel, or probation and parole officer in the second degree is a class B felony unless committed pursuant to subdivision (2), (5), (6), or (7) of subsection 1 of this section in which case it is a class C felony.
­­--------
(L. 1989 S.B. 215 & 58, A.L. 2003 S.B. 5, A.L. 2004 H.B. 1055, A.L. 2005 H.B. 353)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2005 ----
use this link to bookmark section  565.082
 - All versions
Effective End
565.082 1/1/2017 1/1/2017
565.082 8/28/2012 1/1/2017
565.082 8/28/2009 8/28/2011
565.082 8/28/2009 8/28/2012
565.082 8/28/2008 8/28/2009
565.082 8/28/2005 8/28/2008
565.082 8/28/2004 8/28/2005
565.082 6/27/2003 8/28/2004