Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Chapter 565
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2002, 2 histories, see footnote (history) bottom
  *565.253.  Until December 31, 2016 — Crime of invasion of privacy, second degree, penalties. — 1.  A person commits the crime of invasion of privacy in the second degree if:
  (1)  Such person knowingly views, photographs or films another person, without that person's knowledge and consent, while the person being viewed, photographed or filmed is in a state of full or partial nudity and is in a place where one would have a reasonable expectation of privacy; or
  (2)  Such person knowingly uses a concealed camcorder or photographic camera of any type to secretly videotape, photograph, or record by electronic means another person under or through the clothing worn by that other person for the purpose of viewing the body of or the undergarments worn by that other person without that person's consent.
  2.  Invasion of privacy in the second degree pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of this section is a class A misdemeanor; unless more than one person is viewed, photographed or filmed in full or partial nudity in violation of sections 565.250 to 565.257 during the same course of conduct, in which case invasion of privacy is a class D felony; and unless committed by a person who has previously pled guilty to or been found guilty of invasion of privacy, in which case invasion of privacy is a class D felony.  Invasion of privacy in the second degree pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of this section is a class A misdemeanor; unless more than one person is secretly videotaped, photographed or recorded in violation of sections 565.250 to 565.257 during the same course of conduct, in which case invasion of privacy is a class D felony; and unless committed by a person who has previously pled guilty to or been found guilty of invasion of privacy, in which case invasion of privacy is a class C felony.  Prior pleas or findings of guilt shall be pled and proven in the same manner required by the provisions of section 558.021.
­­--------
(L. 1995 H.B. 160 § 1 subsecs. 2, 3, A.L. 2002 S.B. 969, et al.)
*This section was repealed by S.B. 491, 2014, effective 1-01-17.  Due to the delayed repeal date, the version of this section in effect until 12-31-16 is printed here.
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2002 ----
use this link to bookmark section  565.253
 - All versions
Effective End
565.253 1/1/2017 1/1/2017
565.253 8/28/2002 1/1/2017