Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
< > Effective - 05 Jun 2006, 2 histories, see footnote (history)*566.067. Until December 31, 2016 — Child molestation, first degree, penalties. — 1. A person commits the crime of child molestation in the first degree if he or she subjects another person who is less than fourteen years of age to sexual contact.
2. Child molestation in the first degree is a class B felony unless:
(1) The actor has previously been convicted of an offense under this chapter or in the course thereof the actor inflicts serious physical injury, displays a deadly weapon or deadly instrument in a threatening manner, or the offense is committed as part of a ritual or ceremony, in which case the crime is a class A felony; or
(2) The victim is a child less than twelve years of age and:
(a) The actor has previously been convicted of an offense under this chapter; or
(b) In the course thereof the actor inflicts serious physical injury, displays a deadly weapon or deadly instrument in a threatening manner, or if the offense is committed as part of a ritual or ceremony, in which case, the crime is a class A felony and such person shall serve his or her term of imprisonment without eligibility for probation or parole.
(L. 1994 S.B. 693, A.L. 2000 S.B. 757 & 602, A.L. 2006 H.B. 1698, et al.)
Effective 6-05-06
*This section was amended by S.B. 491, 2014, effective 1-01-17. Due to the delayed effective date, both versions of this section are printed here.
CROSS REFERENCE:
Child, genital mutilation of a female child, crime, penalty, defenses, 568.065
---- end of effective 05 Jun 2006 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
566.067 | 1/1/2017 | |||
566.067 | 6/5/2006 | 1/1/2017 |