Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2004, 3 histories, see footnote (history)566.206. Trafficking for the purpose of slavery, involuntary servitude, peonage, or forced labor — penalty. — 1. A person commits the crime of trafficking for the purposes of slavery, involuntary servitude, peonage, or forced labor if a person knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means another person for labor or services, for the purposes of slavery, involuntary servitude, peonage, or forced labor.
2. A person who pleads guilty to or is found guilty of the crime of trafficking for the purposes of slavery, involuntary servitude, peonage, or forced labor shall not be required to register as a sexual offender pursuant to the provisions of section 589.400, unless such person is otherwise required to register pursuant to the provisions of such section.
3. The crime of trafficking for the purposes of slavery, involuntary servitude, peonage, or forced labor is a class B felony.
(L. 2004 H.B. 1487)
---- end of effective 28 Aug 2004 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
566.206 | 1/1/2017 | |||
566.206 | 8/28/2011 | 1/1/2017 | ||
566.206 | 8/28/2004 | 8/28/2011 |