Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2002, 5 histories, see footnote (history)*567.020. Until December 31, 2016 — Prostitution. — 1. A person commits the crime of prostitution if the person performs an act of prostitution.
2. Prostitution is a class B misdemeanor unless the person knew prior to performing the act of prostitution that he or she was infected with HIV in which case prostitution is a class B felony. The use of condoms is not a defense to this crime.
3. As used in this section, "HIV" means the human immunodeficiency virus that causes acquired immunodeficiency syndrome.
4. The judge may order a drug and alcohol abuse treatment program for any person found guilty of prostitution, either after trial or upon a plea of guilty, before sentencing. For the class B misdemeanor offense, upon the successful completion of such program by the defendant, the court may at its discretion allow the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or reverse the verdict and enter a judgment of not guilty. For the class B felony offense, the court shall not allow the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or reverse the verdict and enter a judgment of not guilty. The judge, however, has discretion to take into consideration successful completion of a drug or alcohol treatment program in determining the defendant's sentence.
(L. 1977 S.B. 60, A.L. 1997 S.B. 347, A.L. 2002 H.B. 1756)
*This section was amended by S.B. 491, 2014, effective 1-01-17. Due to the delayed effective date, both versions of this section are printed here.
---- end of effective 28 Aug 2002 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
567.020 | 8/28/2022 | |||
567.020 | 8/28/2019 | 8/28/2022 | ||
567.020 | 8/28/2018 | 8/28/2019 | ||
567.020 | 1/1/2017 | 8/28/2018 | ||
567.020 | 8/28/2002 | 1/1/2017 |