Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2012, 4 histories, see footnote (history)*569.100. Until December 31, 2016 — Property damage in the first degree. — 1. A person commits the crime of property damage in the first degree if such person:
(1) Knowingly damages property of another to an extent exceeding seven hundred ** fifty dollars; or
(2) Damages property to an extent exceeding one thousand dollars for the purpose of defrauding an insurer; or
(3) Knowingly damages a motor vehicle of another and the damage occurs while such person is making entry into the motor vehicle for the purpose of committing the crime of stealing therein or the damage occurs while such person is committing the crime of stealing within the motor vehicle.
2. Property damage in the first degree committed under subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection 1 of this section is a class D felony. Property damage in the first degree committed under subdivision (3) of subsection 1 of this section is a class C felony unless committed as a second or subsequent violation of subdivision (3) of subsection 1 of this section in which case it is a class B felony.
(L. 1977 S.B. 60, A.L. 1986 S.B. 450, A.L. 2012 S.B. 628)
*This section was amended by S.B. 491, 2014, effective 1-01-17. Due to the delayed effective date, both versions of this section are printed here.
**Word "and" appears here in original rolls.
---- end of effective 28 Aug 2012 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
569.100 | 8/28/2023 | |||
569.100 | 8/28/2017 | 8/28/2023 | ||
569.100 | 1/1/2017 | 8/28/2017 | ||
569.100 | 8/28/2012 | 1/1/2017 |