Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
< > Effective - 17 Mar 1986, 3 histories, see footnote (history)*569.120. Until December 31, 2016 — Property damage in the second degree. — 1. A person commits the crime of property damage in the second degree if:
(1) He knowingly damages property of another; or
(2) He damages property for the purpose of defrauding an insurer.
2. Property damage in the second degree is a class B misdemeanor.
(L. 1977 S.B. 60, A.L. 1986 S.B. 450)
Effective 3-17-86
*This section was amended by S.B. 491, 2014, effective 1-01-17. Due to the delayed effective date, both versions of this section are printed here.
---- end of effective 17 Mar 1986 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
569.120 | 8/28/2017 | |||
569.120 | 1/1/2017 | 8/28/2017 | ||
569.120 | 3/17/1986 | 1/1/2017 |