Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Chapter 569
< > Effective - 01 Jan 2017, 4 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  569.140.  Trespass in the first degree — penalty. — 1.  A person commits the offense of trespass in the first degree if he or she knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure or upon real property.
  2.  A person does not commit the offense of trespass in the first degree by entering or remaining upon real property unless the real property is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders or as to which notice against trespass is given by:
  (1)  Actual communication to the actor; or
  (2)  Posting in a manner reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders.
  3.  The offense of trespass in the first degree is a class B misdemeanor.
­­--------
(L. 1977 S.B. 60, A.L. 2014 S.B. 491)
Effective 1-01-17
CROSS REFERENCE:
Streams and rivers, no civil liability for adjoining landowners, when, 258.200