Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Chapter 570
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2009, 5 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  570.080.  Receiving stolen property. — 1. A person commits the crime of receiving stolen property if for the purpose of depriving the owner of a lawful interest therein, he or she receives, retains or disposes of property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has been stolen.
  2. Evidence of the following is admissible in any criminal prosecution pursuant to this section to prove the requisite knowledge or belief of the alleged receiver:
  (1) That he or she was found in possession or control of other property stolen on separate occasions from two or more persons;
  (2) That he or she received other stolen property in another transaction within the year preceding the transaction charged;
  (3) That he or she acquired the stolen property for a consideration which he or she knew was far below its reasonable value;
  (4) That he or she obtained control over stolen property knowing the property to have been stolen or under such circumstances as would reasonably induce a person to believe the property was stolen.
  3. Receiving stolen property is a class A misdemeanor unless the property involved has a value of five hundred dollars or more, or the person receiving the property is a dealer in goods of the type in question, or the property involved is an explosive weapon as that term is defined in section 571.010, in which cases receiving stolen property is a class C felony.
­­--------
(L. 1977 S.B. 60, A.L. 2002 H.B. 1888, A.L. 2005 H.B. 353, A.L. 2009 H.B. 62)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2009 ----
use this link to bookmark section  570.080
 - All versions
Effective End
570.080 1/1/2017 1/1/2017
570.080 8/28/2011 1/1/2017
570.080 8/28/2009 8/28/2011
570.080 8/28/2005 8/28/2009
570.080 8/28/2002 8/28/2005