Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Chapter 575
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2002, 2 histories, see footnote (history) bottom
  *575.060.  Until December 31, 2016 — False declarations. — 1.  A person commits the crime of making a false declaration if, with the purpose to mislead a public servant in the performance of his duty, he:
  (1)  Submits any written false statement, which he does not believe to be true
  (a)  In an application for any pecuniary benefit or other consideration; or
  (b)  On a form bearing notice, authorized by law, that false statements made therein are punishable; or
  (2)  Submits or invites reliance on
  (a)  Any writing which he knows to be forged, altered or otherwise lacking in authenticity; or
  (b)  Any sample, specimen, map, boundary mark, or other object which he knows to be false.
  2.  The falsity of the statement or the item under subsection 1 of this section must be as to a fact which is material to the purposes for which the statement is made or the item submitted; and the provisions of subsections 2 and 3 of section 575.040 shall apply to prosecutions under subsection 1 of this section.
  3.  It is a defense to a prosecution under subsection 1 of this section that the actor retracted the false statement or item but this defense shall not apply if the retraction was made after:
  (1)  The falsity of the statement or item was exposed; or
  (2)  The public servant took substantial action in reliance on the statement or item.
  4.  The defendant shall have the burden of injecting the issue of retraction under subsection 3 of this section.
  5.  For the purpose of this section, "written" shall include filings submitted in an electronic or other format or medium approved or prescribed by the secretary of state.
  6.  Making a false declaration is a class B misdemeanor.
­­--------
(L. 1977 S.B. 60, A.L. 2002 S.B. 895)
*This section was amended by S.B. 491, 2014, effective 1-01-17.  Due to the delayed effective date, both versions of this section are printed here.
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2002 ----
use this link to bookmark section  575.060
 - All versions
Effective End
575.060 1/1/2017
575.060 8/28/2002 1/1/2017