Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Chapter 577
< > Effective - 15 Sep 2005, 10 histories, see footnote (history) bottom
  577.023.  Aggravated, chronic, persistent and prior offenders — enhanced penalties — imprisonment require-ments, exceptions — procedures — definitions. — 1. For purposes of this section, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
  (1) An "aggravated offender" is a person who:
  (a) Has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of three or more intoxication-related traffic offenses; or
  (b) Has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of one or more intoxication-related traffic offense and, in addition, any of the following: involuntary manslaughter under subdivision (2) or (3) of subsection 1 of section 565.024, RSMo; murder in the second degree under section 565.021, RSMo, where the underlying felony is an intoxication-related traffic offense; or assault in the second degree under subdivision (4) of subsection 1 of section 565.060, RSMo; or assault of a law enforcement officer in the second degree under subdivision (4) of subsection 1 of section 565.082, RSMo;
  (2) A "chronic offender" is:
  (a) A person who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of four or more intoxication-related traffic offenses; or
  (b) A person who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of, on two or more separate occasions, any combination of the following: involuntary manslaughter under subdivision (2) or (3) of subsection 1 of section 565.024, RSMo; murder in the second degree under section 565.021, RSMo, where the underlying felony is an intoxication-related traffic offense; assault in the second degree under subdivision (4) of subsection 1 of section 565.060, RSMo; or assault of a law enforcement officer in the second degree under subdivision (4) of subsection 1 of section 565.082, RSMo; or
  (c) A person who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of two or more intoxication-related traffic offenses and, in addition, any of the following: involuntary manslaughter under subdivision (2) or (3) of subsection 1 of section 565.024, RSMo; murder in the second degree under section 565.021, RSMo, where the underlying felony is an intoxication-related traffic offense; assault in the second degree under subdivision (4) of subsection 1 of section 565.060, RSMo; or assault of a law enforcement officer in the second degree under subdivision (4) of subsection 1 of section 565.082, RSMo;
  (3) An "intoxication-related traffic offense" is driving while intoxicated, driving with excessive blood alcohol content, involuntary manslaughter pursuant to subdivision (2) or (3) of subsection 1 of section 565.024, RSMo, murder in the second degree under section 565.021, RSMo, where the underlying felony is an intoxication-related traffic offense, assault in the second degree pursuant to subdivision (4) of subsection 1 of section 565.060, RSMo, assault of a law enforcement officer in the second degree pursuant to subdivision (4) of subsection 1 of section 565.082, RSMo, or driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs in violation of state law or a county or municipal ordinance, where the defendant was represented by or waived the right to an attorney in writing;
  (4) A "persistent offender" is one of the following:
  (a) A person who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of two or more intoxication-related traffic offenses;
  (b) A person who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of involuntary manslaughter pursuant to subdivision (2) or (3) of subsection 1 of section 565.024, RSMo, assault in the second degree pursuant to subdivision (4) of subsection 1 of section 565.060, RSMo, assault of a law enforcement officer in the second degree pursuant to subdivision (4) of subsection 1 of section 565.082, RSMo; and
  (5) A "prior offender" is a person who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of one intoxication-related traffic offense, where such prior offense occurred within five years of the occurrence of the intoxication-related traffic offense for which the person is charged.
  2. Any person who pleads guilty to or is found guilty of a violation of section 577.010 or 577.012 who is alleged and proved to be a prior offender shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
  3. Any person who pleads guilty to or is found guilty of a violation of section 577.010 or 577.012 who is alleged and proved to be a persistent offender shall be guilty of a class D felony.
  4. Any person who pleads guilty to or is found guilty of a violation of section 577.010 or section 577.012 who is alleged and proved to be an aggravated offender shall be guilty of a class C felony.
  5. Any person who pleads guilty to or is found guilty of a violation of section 577.010 or section 577.012 who is alleged and proved to be a chronic offender shall be guilty of a class B felony.
* * *