Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Chapter 577
< > Effective - 15 Sep 2005, 10 histories, see footnote (history) bottom
  577.023.  Aggravated, chronic, persistent and prior offenders — enhanced penalties — imprisonment require-ments, exceptions — procedures — definitions. — 1. For purposes of this section, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
  (1) An "aggravated offender" is a person who:
  (a) Has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of three or more intoxication-related traffic offenses; or
  (b) Has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of one or more intoxication-related traffic offense and, in addition, any of the following: involuntary manslaughter under subdivision (2) or (3) of subsection 1 of section 565.024, RSMo; murder in the second degree under section 565.021, RSMo, where the underlying felony is an intoxication-related traffic offense; or assault in the second degree under subdivision (4) of subsection 1 of section 565.060, RSMo; or assault of a law enforcement officer in the second degree under subdivision (4) of subsection 1 of section 565.082, RSMo;
  (2) A "chronic offender" is:
  (a) A person who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of four or more intoxication-related traffic offenses; or
  (b) A person who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of, on two or more separate occasions, any combination of the following: involuntary manslaughter under subdivision (2) or (3) of subsection 1 of section 565.024, RSMo; murder in the second degree under section 565.021, RSMo, where the underlying felony is an intoxication-related traffic offense; assault in the second degree under subdivision (4) of subsection 1 of section 565.060, RSMo; or assault of a law enforcement officer in the second degree under subdivision (4) of subsection 1 of section 565.082, RSMo; or
  (c) A person who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of two or more intoxication-related traffic offenses and, in addition, any of the following: involuntary manslaughter under subdivision (2) or (3) of subsection 1 of section 565.024, RSMo; murder in the second degree under section 565.021, RSMo, where the underlying felony is an intoxication-related traffic offense; assault in the second degree under subdivision (4) of subsection 1 of section 565.060, RSMo; or assault of a law enforcement officer in the second degree under subdivision (4) of subsection 1 of section 565.082, RSMo;
  (3) An "intoxication-related traffic offense" is driving while intoxicated, driving with excessive blood alcohol content, involuntary manslaughter pursuant to subdivision (2) or (3) of subsection 1 of section 565.024, RSMo, murder in the second degree under section 565.021, RSMo, where the underlying felony is an intoxication-related traffic offense, assault in the second degree pursuant to subdivision (4) of subsection 1 of section 565.060, RSMo, assault of a law enforcement officer in the second degree pursuant to subdivision (4) of subsection 1 of section 565.082, RSMo, or driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs in violation of state law or a county or municipal ordinance, where the
* * *
  13. At the sentencing hearing both the state, county, or municipality and the defendant shall be permitted to present additional information bearing on the issue of sentence.
  14. The pleas or findings of guilty shall be prior to the date of commission of the present offense.
  15. The court shall not instruct the jury as to the range of punishment or allow the jury, upon a finding of guilty, to assess and declare the punishment as part of its verdict in cases of prior offenders, persistent offenders, aggravated offenders, or chronic offenders.
  16. Evidence of prior convictions shall be heard and determined by the trial court out of the hearing of the jury prior to the submission of the case to the jury, and shall include but not be limited to evidence of convictions received by a search of the records of the Missouri uniform law enforcement system maintained by the Missouri state highway patrol. After hearing the evidence, the court shall enter its findings thereon. A conviction of a violation of a municipal or county ordinance in a county or municipal court for driving while intoxicated or a conviction or a plea of guilty or a finding of guilty followed by a suspended imposition of sentence, suspended execution of sentence, probation or parole or any combination thereof in a state court shall be treated as a prior conviction.
­­--------
(L. 1982 S.B. 513, A.L. 1983 S.B. 318 & 135, A.L. 1991 S.B. 125 & 341, A.L. 1993 S.B. 167 merged with S.B. 180, A.L. 1998 S.B. 634, A.L. 2001 H.B. 302 & 38, A.L. 2005 H.B. 353 merged with H.B. 972 and S.B. 37, et al. merged with H.B. 353, A.L. 2005 1st Ex. Sess. H.B. 2)
Effective 9-15-05