Title VI COUNTY, TOWNSHIP AND POLITICAL SUBDIVISION GOVERNMENT
Chapter 58
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2010    bottom
  58.445.  Deaths due to motor vehicle or motorized watercraft accidents — report required when — tests for alcohol and drugs, when. — 1.  If any person within a coroner's or medical examiner's jurisdiction dies within eight hours of, and as a result of, an accident involving a motor vehicle, the coroner or medical examiner shall report the death and circumstances of the accident to the Missouri state highway patrol in writing.  If any person within a coroner's or medical examiner's jurisdiction dies within eight hours of, and as a result of, an accident involving a motorized watercraft and was thought to have been the operator of such watercraft, the coroner or medical examiner shall report the death and circumstances of the accident to the Missouri state highway patrol, water patrol division, in writing.  The report required by this subsection shall be made within five days of the conclusion of the tests required in subsection 2 of this section.
  2.  The coroner or medical examiner shall make, or cause to be made, such tests as are necessary to determine the presence and percentage concentration of alcohol, and drugs if feasible, in the blood of the deceased.  The results of these tests shall be included in the coroner's or medical examiner's report to the state highway patrol as required by subsection 1 of this section.
­­--------
(L. 1973 S.B. 41 §§ 1, 2, A.L. 1982 S.B. 513, A.L. 1993 S.B. 180, A.L. 1995 H.B. 217, A.L. 2010 H.B. 1868)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2010 ----
use this link to bookmark section  58.445