Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Chapter 590
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2021, 3 histories    bottom
  590.030.  Basic training, minimum standards established — age, citizenship and education requirements established by director — issuance of a license — federal Rap Back program, agencies to enroll. — 1.  The POST commission shall establish minimum standards for the basic training of peace officers.  Such standards may vary for each class of license established pursuant to subsection 2 of section 590.020.
  2.  The director shall establish minimum age, citizenship, and general education requirements and may require a qualifying score on a certification examination as conditions of eligibility for a peace officer license.  Such general education requirements shall require completion of a high school program of education under chapter 167 or obtainment of a General Educational Development (GED) certificate.
  3.  The director shall provide for the licensure, with or without additional basic training, of peace officers possessing credentials by other states or jurisdictions, including federal and military law enforcement officers.
  4.  The director shall establish a procedure for obtaining a peace officer license and shall issue the proper license when the requirements of this chapter have been met.
  5.  As conditions of licensure, all licensed peace officers shall:
  (1)  Obtain continuing law enforcement education pursuant to rules to be promulgated by the POST commission;
  (2)  Maintain a current address of record on file with the director; and
  (3)  Submit to being fingerprinted on or before January 1, 2022, and at any time a peace officer is commissioned with a different law enforcement agency, for the purposes of a criminal history background check and enrollment in the state and federal Rap Back programs, pursuant to section 43.540.  The criminal history background check shall include the records of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.  The resulting report shall be forwarded to the officer's commissioning law enforcement agency at the time of enrollment and Rap Back enrollment shall be for the purpose of the requirements of subsection 3 of section 590.070 and subsection 2 of section 590.118.  An officer shall take all necessary steps to maintain enrollment in Rap Back at all law enforcement agencies where the officer is commissioned for as long as the officer is commissioned with a law enforcement agency or that agency.
  6.  A peace officer license shall automatically expire if the licensee fails to hold a commission as a peace officer for a period of five consecutive years, provided that the POST commission shall provide for the relicensure of such persons and may require retraining as a condition of eligibility for relicensure, and provided that the director may provide for the continuing licensure, subject to restrictions, of persons who hold and exercise a law enforcement commission requiring a peace officer license but not meeting the definition of a peace officer pursuant to this chapter.
  7.  All law enforcement agencies shall enroll in the state and federal Rap Back programs on or before January 1, 2022, and continue to remain enrolled.  The law enforcement agency shall take all necessary steps to maintain officer enrollment for all officers commissioned with that agency in the Rap Back programs.  An officer shall submit to being fingerprinted at any law enforcement agency upon commissioning and for as long as the officer is commissioned with that agency.
­­--------
(L. 2001 H.B. 80, A.L. 2009 S.B. 47, A.L. 2021 S.B. 26 merged with S.B. 53 & 60)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2021 ----
use this link to bookmark section  590.030
 - All versions
Effective End
590.030 8/28/2021
590.030 8/28/2009 8/28/2021
590.030 8/28/2001 8/28/2009