Title XL ADDITIONAL EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENTS
Chapter 621
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2006, 2 histories, see footnote (history) bottom
  *621.100.  Complaints — notice — agency may retain counsel — affidavit regarding licensee's status, procedure. — 1. Upon receipt of a written complaint from an agency named in section 621.045 in a case relating to a holder of a license granted by such agency, or upon receipt of such complaint from the attorney general, the administrative hearing commission shall cause a copy of said complaint to be served upon such licensee in person or by certified mail, together with a notice of the place of and the date upon which the hearing on said complaint will be held. If service cannot be accomplished in person or by certified mail, notice by publication as described in subsection 3 of section 506.160 shall be allowed; any commissioner is authorized to act as a court or judge would in that section, and any employee of the commission is authorized to act as a clerk would in that section. In any case initiated upon complaint of the attorney general, the agency which issued the license shall be given notice of such complaint and the date upon which the hearing will be held by delivery of a copy of such complaint and notice to the office of such agency or by certified mail. Such agency may intervene and may retain the services of legal counsel to represent it in such case.
  2. In any case initiated under this section, the custodian of the records of an agency may prepare a sworn affidavit stating truthfully pertinent information regarding the license status of the licensee charged in the complaint, including only: the name of the licensee; his license number; its designated date of expiration; the date of his original Missouri licensure; the particular profession, practice or privilege licensed; and the status of his license as current and active or otherwise. This affidavit shall be received as substantial and competent evidence of the facts stated therein notwithstanding any objection as to the form, manner of presentment or admissibility of this evidence, and shall create a rebuttable presumption of the veracity of the statements therein; provided, however, that the procedures specified in section 536.070 shall apply to the introduction of this affidavit in any case where the status of this license constitutes a material issue of fact in the proof of the cause charged in the complaint.
­­--------
(L. 1965 p. 277 § 4, A.L. 1981 S.B. 16, A.L. 2006 S.B. 756)
*Transferred 1984; formerly 161.282
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2006 ----
use this link to bookmark section  621.100
 - All versions
Effective End
621.100 8/28/2011
621.100 8/28/2006 8/28/2011