Title XL ADDITIONAL EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENTS
Chapter 650
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2014, 4 histories bottom
  650.120.  Grants to fund investigations of internet sex crimes against children — fund created — panel, membership, terms — local matching amounts — priorities — training standards — information sharing — panel recommendation — power of arrest — sunset provision. — 1.  There is hereby created in
* * *
section 33.080 to the contrary, any moneys remaining in the fund at the end of the biennium shall not revert to the credit of the general revenue fund.  The state treasurer shall invest moneys in the fund in the same manner as other funds are invested.  Any interest and moneys earned on such investments shall be credited to the fund.
  2.  The department of public safety shall create a program to distribute grants to multijurisdictional internet cyber crime law enforcement task forces, multijurisdictional enforcement groups, as defined in section 650.153*, that are investigating internet sex crimes against children, and other law enforcement agencies.  The program shall be funded by the cyber crime investigation fund created under subsection 1 of this section.  Not more than three percent of the money in the fund may be used by the department to pay the administrative costs of the grant program.  The grants shall be awarded and used to pay the salaries of detectives and computer forensic personnel whose focus is investigating internet sex crimes against children, including but not limited to enticement of a child, possession or promotion of child pornography, provide funding for the training of law enforcement personnel and prosecuting and circuit attorneys as well as their assistant prosecuting and circuit attorneys, and purchase necessary equipment, supplies, and services.  The funding for such training may be used to cover the travel expenses of those persons participating.
  3.  A panel is hereby established in the department of public safety to award grants under this program and shall be comprised of the following members:
  (1)  The director of the department of public safety, or his or her designee;
  (2)  Two members appointed by the director of the department of public safety from a list of six nominees submitted by the Missouri Police Chiefs Association;
  (3)  Two members appointed by the director of the department of public safety from a list of six nominees submitted by the Missouri Sheriffs' Association;
  (4)  Two members of the state highway patrol appointed by the director of the department of public safety from a list of six nominees submitted by the Missouri State Troopers Association;
  (5)  One member of the house of representatives appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives; and
  (6)  One member of the senate appointed by the president pro tem.
­­
­
* * *