There are multiple enactments of 67.457
Title VI COUNTY, TOWNSHIP AND POLITICAL SUBDIVISION GOVERNMENT
Chapter 67
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2022, 4 histories bottom
  *67.457.  Establishment of neighborhood improvement districts — procedure — notice of elections, contents — alternatives, petition, contents — maintenance costs, assessment — recording requirements — submissions to state auditor and dep
* * *
improvement district to be assessed, the proposed method or methods of assessment of real property within the district, including any provision for the annual assessment of maintenance costs of the improvement in each year after the bonds issued for the original improvement are paid in full, and a statement that the final cost of such improvement assessed against real property within the district and the amount of general obligation bonds issued therefor shall not exceed the estimated cost of such improvement, as stated in such notice, by more than twenty-five percent, and that the annual assessment for maintenance costs of the improvements shall not exceed the estimated annual maintenance cost, as stated in such notice, by more than twenty-five percent.  The ballot upon which the question of creating a neighborhood improvement district is submitted to the qualified voters residing within the proposed district shall contain a question in substantially the following form:
Shall ______ (name of city or county) be authorized to create a neighborhood improvement district proposed for the ______ (project name for the proposed improvement) and incur indebtedness and issue general obligation bonds to pay for all or part of the cost of public improvements within such district, the cost of all indebtedness so incurred to be assessed by the governing body of the ______ (city or county) on the real property benefitted by such improvements for a period of ______ years, and, if included in the resolution, an assessment in each year thereafter with the proceeds thereof used solely for maintenance of the improvement?
  3.  As an alternative to the procedure described in subsection 2 of this section, the governing body of a city or county may create a neighborhood improvement district when a proper petition has been signed by the owners of record of at least two-thirds by area of all real property located within such proposed district.  Each owner of record of real property located in the proposed district is allowed one signature.  Any person, corporation, or limited liability partnership owning more than one parcel of land located in such proposed district shall be allowed only one signature on such petition.  The petition, in order to become effective, shall be filed with the city clerk or county clerk.  A proper petition for the creation of a neighborhood improvement district shall set forth the project name for the proposed improvement, the general nature of the proposed improvement, the estimated cost of such improvement, the boundaries of the proposed neighborhood improvement district to be assessed, the proposed method or methods of assessment of real property within the district, including any provision for the annual assessment of maintenance costs of the improvement in each year during the term of the bonds issued for the original improvement and after such bonds are paid in full, a notice that the names of the signers may not be withdrawn later than seven days after the petition is filed with the city clerk or county clerk, and a notice that the final cost of such improvement assessed against real property within the district and the amount of general obligation bonds issued therefor shall not exceed the estimated cost of such improvement, as stated in such petition, by more than twenty-five percent, and that the annual assessment for maintenance costs of the improvements shall not exceed the estimated annual maintenance cost, as stated in such petition, by more than twenty-five percent.
  4.  Upon receiving the requisite voter approval at an election or upon the filing of a proper petition with the city clerk or county clerk, the governing body may by resolution or ordinance determine the advisability of the improvement and may order that the district be established and that preliminary plans and specifications for the improvement be made.  Such resolution or ordinance shall state and make findings as to the project name for the proposed improvement, the nature of the improvement, the estimated cost of such improvement, the boundaries of the neighborhood improvement district to be assessed, the proposed method or methods of assessment of real property within the district, including any provision for the annual assessment of maintenance costs of the improvement in each year after the bonds issued for the original improvement are paid in full, and shall also state that the final cost of such improvement assessed against the real property within the neighborhood improvement district and the amount of general obligation bonds issued therefor shall not, without a new election or petition, exceed the estimated cost of such improvement by more than twenty-five percent.
  5.  The boundaries of the proposed district shall be described by metes and bounds, streets or other sufficiently specific description.  The area of the neighborhood improvement district finally determined by the governing body of the city or county to be assessed may be less than, but shall not exceed, the total area comprising such district.
* * *