Title VII CITIES, TOWNS AND VILLAGES
Chapter 77
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1988 bottom
  77.080.  Style of ordinances — procedure to enact. — The style of the ordinances of the city shall be: "Be it ordained by the council of the city of ______, as follows:" No ordinance shall be passed except by bill, and no bill shall become an ordinance unless on its final passage a majority of the members elected to the council shall vote therefor, and the ayes and nays shall be entered on the journal.  Every proposed ordinance shall be introduced to the council in writing and shall be read by title or in full two times prior to passage, both readings may occur at a single meeting of the council.  If the proposed ordinance is read by title only, copies of the proposed ordinance shall be made available for public inspection prior to the time the bill is under consideration by the council.  No bill shall become an ordinance until it shall have been signed by the officer presiding at the meeting of the council at which it shall have been passed.  When so signed, it shall be delivered to the mayor for his approval and signature, or his veto.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 6946, A.L. 1988 H.B. 1435)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 6800; 1919 § 8287; 1909 § 9224
---- end of effective  28 Aug 1988 ----
use this link to bookmark section  77.080