138.380. Duties and powers of commission. — It shall be the duty of the state tax commission, and the commissioners shall have authority, to perform all duties enumerated in this section and such other duties as may be provided by law:
(1) To raise or lower the assessed valuation of any real or tangible personal property, including the power to raise or lower the assessed valuation of the real or tangible personal property of any individual, copartnership, company, association or corporation; provided, that before any such assessment is so raised, notice of the intention of the commission to raise such assessed valuation and of the time and place at which a hearing thereon will be held, shall be given to such individual, copartnership, company, association or corporation as provided in sections 138.460 and 138.470;
(2) To require from any officer in this state, on forms prescribed by the commission, such annual or other reports as shall enable said commission to ascertain the assessed and equalized value of all real and tangible property listed for taxation, the amount of taxes assessed, collected and returned, and such other matter as the commission may require, to the end that it may have complete information concerning the entire subject of revenue and taxation and all matters and things incidental thereto;
(3) To cause to be placed upon the assessment rolls at any time during the year omitted property which may be discovered to have, for any reason, escaped assessment and taxation, and to correct any errors that may be found on the assessment rolls and to cause the proper entry to be made thereon;
(4) To investigate the tax laws of other states and countries, to formulate and submit to the legislature such recommendations as the commission may deem expedient to prevent evasions of the assessment and taxing laws, whether the tax is specific or general, to secure just, equal and uniform taxes, and improve the system of assessment and taxation in this state;
(5) To prescribe the form of all blanks and books that are used in the assessment and collection of the general property tax, except as otherwise provided by law; and
(6) To develop, or enter into contracts with entities for the development of, computer software programs sufficient to produce the projected tax liability notices required under subsections 2 and 3 of section 137.180, subsection 2 of section 137.355, and subsection 2 of section 137.490. Upon receiving a request, before December 31, 2009, filed by a collector of any county or any city not within the county, the commission shall provide the collector with such computer software programs.
(RSMo 1939 § 11027, A.L. 1945 p. 1805 § 15, A.L. 1947 V. I p. 548, A.L. 2008 S.B. 711)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 9854; 1919 § 12847
CROSS REFERENCE:
Reimbursement of political subdivisions for loss of tax on household goods, how computed--duties of director of revenue and state tax commission, 21.505