138.470. Hearing — correction of books — compensation of assessor — court review — commission assessment final. — 1. The commission, or any member thereof, or any duly authorized agent, shall appear at the time and place mentioned in said order, and the assessing officer, upon whom said notice shall have been served, shall also appear with said assessment roll. The commission, or any member thereof, or any duly authorized agent thereof, as the case may be, shall then and there hear and determine as to the proper assessment of all property and persons mentioned in said notice, and all persons affected, or liable to be affected by review of said assessments thus provided for, may appear and be heard at said hearing. In case said commission, or any member or agent thereof who is acting in said review, shall determine that the assessments so reviewed are not made according to law, the county clerk shall, in a column provided for that purpose, place opposite said property the lawful valuation of the same for assessment.
2. As to the property not upon the assessment roll, the county clerk, upon order of the state tax commission, acting in said review, shall place the same upon said assessment roll by proper description and shall place thereafter in the proper column the value required by law for the assessment of said property. The county clerk, upon orders of the state tax commission, shall also spread upon said roll a certificate showing the day and date on which said assessment roll was reviewed by the commission.
3. For appearing with said roll as required herein the assessing officer shall receive the same per diem as is received by him while in attendance at the meeting of the county board of equalization. His claim shall be presented to and paid by the proper officer of the political subdivision, or municipality, of which he is the assessing officer, in the manner as his other compensation is paid.
4. The action of the commission, or member or agent thereof, when done as provided in this section, shall be final, subject, however, to review in the manner provided in sections 536.100 to 536.140, except that the venue of proceedings for review involving the assessment of real property is in the county where the real property is situated.
5. When any property has been reviewed, assessed and valued by the commission as herein authorized, such property shall not be assessed or valued at a lower figure or a higher figure by the local assessing or equalizing officer for the year the assessment is made.
(RSMo 1939 § 11028, A.L. 1945 p. 1805 § 16, A.L. 1947 V. II p. 436, A.L. 1957 p. 800)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 9855; 1919 § 12848