Title XVIII LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
< > Effective - 07 Dec 2006, 3 histories, see footnote (history)290.502. Minimum wage rate — increase or decrease, when. — 1. Except as may be otherwise provided pursuant to sections 290.500 to 290.530, effective January 1, 2007, every employer shall pay to each employee wages at the rate of $6.50 per hour, or wages at the same rate or rates set under the provisions of federal law as the prevailing federal minimum wage applicable to those covered jobs in interstate commerce, whichever rate per hour is higher.
2. The minimum wage shall be increased or decreased on January 1, 2008, and on January 1 of successive years, by the increase or decrease in the cost of living. On September 30, 2007, and on each September 30 of each successive year, the director shall measure the increase or decrease in the cost of living by the percentage increase or decrease as of the preceding July over the level as of July of the immediately preceding year of the Consumer Price Index for Urban Wage Earners and Clerical Workers (CPI-W) or successor index as published by the U.S. Department of Labor or its successor agency, with the amount of the minimum wage increase or decrease rounded to the nearest five cents.
(L. 1990 H.B. 1881 § 2, A.L. 2006 Adopted by Initiative, Proposition B, November 7, 2006)
---- end of effective 07 Dec 2006 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
290.502 | 11/5/2024 | |||
290.502 | 11/6/2018 | 11/5/2024 | ||
290.502 | 12/7/2006 | 11/6/2018 |