506.060. Periods of time prescribed or allowed by code — how computed. — 1. In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by this code, by order of court, or by any applicable statute, the day of the act, event, or default after which the designated period of time begins to run is not to be included. The last day of the period so computed is to be included, unless it is a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is neither a Saturday, Sunday, nor a legal holiday. When the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than seven days, intermediate Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays shall be excluded in the computation.
2. When by this code or by a notice given thereunder or by order of the court an act is required or allowed to be done at or within a specified time, the court for cause shown may, at any time in its discretion:
(1) With or without motion or notice, order the period enlarged if application therefor is made before the expiration of the period originally prescribed or as extended by a previous order; or
(2) Upon motion permit the act to be done after the expiration of the specified period where the failure to act was the result of excusable neglect; but it may not enlarge the period for filing a motion for or granting a new trial, or for commencing an action or taking an appeal as provided by this code.
3. The period of time provided for the doing of any act or the taking of any proceeding is not affected or limited by the expiration of a term of court. The expiration of a term of court in no way affects the power of a court to do any act or take any proceeding in any civil action which it is otherwise by law authorized to take and which is pending before it.
4. A written motion, other than one which may be heard ex parte, and notice of the hearing thereof shall be served not later than five days before the time specified for the hearing, unless a different period is fixed by law or court rule or by order of the court. Such an order may for cause shown be made on ex parte application. When a motion is supported by an affidavit, the affidavit shall be served with the motion; and, except as otherwise provided by law in connection with motion for new trial, opposing affidavits may be served not later than one day before the hearing, unless the court permits them to be served at some other time.
(L. 1943 p. 353 § 6, A.L. 2003 H.B. 613)