547.120. Transcript prepared by appellant, when. — When the appeal or writ of error does not operate as a stay of proceedings, such transcript shall be made out, certified and returned, on the application of the appellant or plaintiff in error, as in civil cases, except that the costs of the transcript shall not be required in advance.
(RSMo 1939 § 4147)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 3757; 1919 § 4103; 1909 § 5309