Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
< > Effective - 01 Jan 2017, 7 histories, see footnote (history)558.019. Prior felony convictions, minimum prison terms — prison commitment defined — dangerous felony, minimum term prison term, how calculated — sentencing commission created, members, duties — expenses — cooperation with commission — restorative justice methods — restitution fund. — 1. This section shall not be construed to affect the powers of the governor under Article IV, Section 7, of the Missouri Constitution. This statute shall not affect those provisions of section 565.020, section 566.125, or section 571.015, which set minimum terms of sentences, or the provisions of section 559.115, relating to probation.
2. The provisions of subsections 2 to 5 of this section shall be applicable to all classes of felonies except those set forth in chapter 579, or in chapter 195 prior to January 1, 2017, and those otherwise excluded in subsection 1 of this section. For the purposes of this section, "prison commitment" means and is the receipt by the department of corrections of an offender after sentencing. For purposes of this section, prior prison commitments to the department of corrections shall not include an offender's first incarceration prior to release on probation under section 217.362 or 559.115. Other provisions of the law to the contrary notwithstanding, any offender who has been found guilty of a felony other than a dangerous felony as defined in section 556.061 and is committed to the department of corrections shall be required to serve the following minimum prison terms:
(1) If the offender has one previous prison commitment to the department of corrections for a felony offense, the minimum prison term which the offender must serve shall be forty percent of his or her sentence or until the offender attains seventy years of age, and has served at least thirty percent of the sentence imposed, whichever occurs first;
(2) If the offender has two previous prison commitments to the department of corrections for felonies unrelated to the present offense, the minimum prison term which the offender must serve shall be fifty percent of his or her sentence or until the offender attains seventy years of age, and has served at least forty percent of the sentence imposed, whichever occurs first;
(3) If the offender has three or more previous prison commitments to the department of corrections for felonies unrelated to the present offense, the minimum prison term which the offender must serve shall be eighty percent of his or her sentence or until the offender attains seventy years of age, and has served at least forty percent of the sentence imposed, whichever occurs first.
* * *