Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2016, 5 histories, see footnote (history)600.042. Director's duties and powers — cases for which representation is authorized — rules, procedure — discretionary powers of defender system — bar members appointment authorized. — 1. The director shall:
* * *
(11) With the approval and on behalf of the commission, contract with private attorneys for the collection and enforcement of liens and other judgments owed to the state for services rendered by the state public defender system;
(12) Prepare a plan to establish district offices, the boundaries of which shall coincide with existing judicial circuits. Any district office may contain more than one judicial circuit within its boundaries, but in no event shall any district office boundary include any geographic region of a judicial circuit without including the entire judicial circuit. The director shall submit the plan to the chair of the house judiciary committee and the chair of the senate judiciary committee, with fiscal estimates, by December 31, 2014. The plan shall be implemented by December 31, 2021.
2. No rule or portion of a rule promulgated under the authority of this chapter shall become effective unless it has been promulgated pursuant to the provisions of section 536.024.
3. The director and defenders shall, within guidelines as established by the commission and as set forth in subsection 4 of this section, accept requests for legal services from eligible persons entitled to counsel under this chapter or otherwise so entitled under the constitution or laws of the United States or of the state of Missouri and provide such persons with legal services when, in the discretion of the director or the defenders, such provision of legal services is appropriate.
4. The director and defenders shall provide legal services to an eligible person:
(1) Who is detained or charged with a felony, including appeals from a conviction in such a case;
(2) Who is detained or charged with a misdemeanor which will probably result in confinement in the county jail upon conviction, including appeals from a conviction in such a case, unless the prosecuting or circuit attorney has waived a jail sentence;
(3) Who is charged with a violation of probation when it has been determined by a judge that the appointment of counsel is necessary to protect the person's due process rights under section 559.036;
(4) Who has been taken into custody pursuant to section 632.489, including appeals from a determination that the person is a sexually violent predator and petitions for release, notwithstanding any provisions of law to the contrary;
(5) For whom the federal constitution or the state constitution requires the appointment of counsel; and
(6) Who is charged in a case in which he or she faces a loss or deprivation of liberty, and in which the federal or the state constitution or any law of this state requires the appointment of counsel; however, the director and the defenders shall not be required to provide legal services to persons charged with violations of county or municipal ordinances, or misdemeanor offenses except as provided in this section.
5. The director may:
(1) Delegate the legal representation of an eligible person to any member of the state bar of Missouri;
(2) Designate persons as representatives of the director for the purpose of making indigency determinations and assigning counsel.
(L. 1982 H.B. 1169, A.L. 1991 S.B. 194, A.L. 1993 S.B. 52, A.L. 1995 S.B. 3, A.L. 1999 H.B. 852, A.L. 2006 H.B. 1698, et al., A.L. 2013 H.B. 215, A.L. 2016 S.B 735)
---- end of effective 28 Aug 2016 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
600.042 | 8/28/2024 | |||
600.042 | 8/28/2019 | 8/28/2024 | ||
600.042 | 8/28/2016 | 8/28/2019 | ||
600.042 | 8/28/2013 | 8/28/2016 | ||
600.042 | 6/5/2006 | 8/28/2013 |