Title II SOVEREIGNTY, JURISDICTION AND EMBLEMS
Chapter 8
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2018, 4 histories    bottom
  8.007.  Duties of the commission — state capitol commission fund created, lapse to general revenue prohibited — copyright and trademark permitted, when. — 1.  The commission shall:
  (1)  Exercise general supervision of the administration of sections 8.001 to 8.007;
  (2)  Evaluate and approve capitol studies and improvement, expansion, renovation, and restoration projects including, but not limited to, the "21st-Century State Capitol Restoration Project", which includes, but is not limited to, the development and implementation of a comprehensive master plan for the restoration, protection, risk management, and continuing preservation of the capitol building, grounds, and any annex areas.  For purposes of this section, "annex areas" shall mean the building currently occupied by the Missouri department of transportation located at 105 West Capitol Avenue in Jefferson City, if used to house members of the general assembly or legislative support staff, or any new building constructed for such purposes;
  (3)  Exercise ongoing supervision and coordination of the capitol building, grounds, and any annex areas;
  (4)  Evaluate and recommend courses of action on the restoration and preservation of the capitol, the preservation of historical significance of the capitol and the history of the capitol;
  (5)  Evaluate and recommend courses of action to ensure accessibility to the capitol for physically disabled persons;
  (6)  Advise, consult, and cooperate with the office of administration, the archives division of the office of the secretary of state, the historic preservation program within the department of natural resources, the division of tourism within the department of economic development and the historical society of Missouri in furtherance of the purposes of sections 8.001 to 8.007;
  (7)  Be authorized to cooperate or collaborate with other state agencies and not-for-profit organizations to publish books and manuals concerning the history of the capitol, its improvement or restoration;
  (8)  On or before October first of each year, submit to the budget director and the general assembly estimates of the requirements for appropriations for the capitol building, grounds, and any annex areas for the year commencing on the following first day of July;
  (9)  Encourage, participate in, or conduct studies, investigations, and research and demonstrations relating to improvement and restoration of the state capitol it may deem advisable and necessary for the discharge of its duties pursuant to sections 8.001 to 8.007;
  (10)  Hold hearings, issue notices of hearings, and take testimony as the commission deems necessary; and
  (11)  Initiate planning efforts, subject to the appropriation of funds, for a centennial celebration of the laying of the capstone of the Missouri state capitol.
  2.  The "State Capitol Commission Fund" is hereby created in the state treasury.  Any moneys received from sources other than appropriation by the general assembly, including from private sources, gifts, donations and grants, shall be credited to the state capitol commission fund and shall be appropriated by the general assembly.
  3.  The provisions of section 33.080 to the contrary notwithstanding, moneys in the second capitol commission fund shall not be transferred and placed to the credit of the general revenue fund.  Moneys in the state capitol commission fund shall not be appropriated for any purpose other than those designated by the commission.
  4.  The commission is authorized to accept all gifts, bequests and donations from any source whatsoever.  The commission may also apply for and receive grants consistent with the purposes of sections 8.001 to 8.007.  All such gifts, bequests, donations and grants shall be used or expended upon appropriation in accordance with their terms or stipulations, and the gifts, bequests, donations or grants may be used or expended for the preservation, improvement, expansion, renovation, restoration and improved accessibility and for promoting the historical significance of the capitol.
  5.  The commission may copyright or obtain a trademark for any photograph, written work, art object, or any product created of the capitol or capitol grounds.  The commission may grant access or use of any such works to other organizations or individuals for a fee, at its sole discretion, or waive all fees.  All funds obtained through licensing fees shall be credited to the capitol commission fund in a manner similar to funds the commission receives as gifts, donations, and grants.  The funds shall be used for repairs, refurbishing, or to create art, exhibits, decorations, or other beautifications or adornments to the capitol or its grounds.
­­--------
(L. 2001 S.B. 470, A.L. 2007 S.B. 322, A.L. 2009 S.B. 480, A.L. 2018 S.B. 843)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2018 ----
use this link to bookmark section  8.007
 - All versions
Effective End
8.007 8/28/2018
8.007 8/28/2009 8/28/2018
8.007 8/28/2007 8/28/2009
8.007 8/28/2001 8/28/2007