407.825. Unlawful practices. — Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise agreement to the contrary, the performance, whether by act or omission, by a motor vehicle franchisor, whether directly or indirectly through an agent, employee, affiliate, common entity, or representative, or through an entity controlled by a franchisor, of any or all of the following acts enumerated in this section are hereby defined as unlawful practices, the remedies for which are set forth in section 407.835:
(1) To engage in any conduct which is capricious or not in good faith or unconscionable and which causes damage to a motor vehicle franchisee or to the public; provided, that good faith conduct engaged in by motor vehicle franchisors as sellers of new motor vehicles or parts or as holders of security interest therein, in pursuit of rights or remedies accorded to sellers of goods or to holders of security interests pursuant to the provisions of chapter 400, uniform commercial code, shall not constitute unfair practices pursuant to sections 407.810 to 407.835;
(2) To coerce, attempt to coerce, require or attempt to require any motor vehicle franchisee to accept delivery of any new motor vehicle or vehicles, equipment, tools, parts or accessories therefor, or any other commodity or commodities which such motor vehicle franchisee has not ordered after such motor vehicle franchisee has rejected such commodity or commodities, or which is not required by law or the franchise agreement. It shall not be deemed a violation of this section for a motor vehicle franchisor to require a motor vehicle franchisee to have an inventory of parts, tools, and equipment reasonably necessary to service the motor vehicles sold by a motor vehicle franchisor; or new motor vehicles reasonably necessary to meet the demands of dealers or the public or to display to the public the full line of a motor vehicle franchisor's product line;
(3) To withhold, reduce, delay, or refuse to deliver in reasonable quantities and within a reasonable time after receipt of orders for new motor vehicles, such motor vehicles as are so ordered and as are covered by such franchise and as are specifically publicly advertised by such motor vehicle franchisor to be available for immediate delivery; provided, however, the failure to deliver any motor vehicle shall not be considered a violation of sections 407.810 to 407.835 if such failure is due to an act of God, work stoppage, or delay due to a strike or labor difficulty, shortage of products or materials, freight delays, embargo or other causes of which such motor vehicle franchisor shall have no control;
(4) To coerce, attempt to coerce, require or attempt to require any motor vehicle franchisee to enter into any agreement with such motor vehicle franchisor or its agent, employee, affiliate, or representative, or a person controlled by the franchisor or to do any other act prejudicial to such motor vehicle franchisee;
(5) To terminate, cancel, refuse to continue, or refuse to renew any franchise without good cause, unless such new motor vehicle franchisee, without good cause, substantially defaults in the performance of such franchisee's reasonable, lawful, and material obligations under such franchisee's franchise. In determining whether good cause exists, the administrative hearing commission shall take into consideration all relevant circumstances, including, but not limited to, the following factors:
(a) The amount of business transacted by the franchisee;
(b) The investments necessarily made and obligations incurred by the franchisee, including but not limited to goodwill, in the performance of its duties under the franchise agreement, together with the duration and permanency of such investments and obligations;
(c) The potential for harm and inconvenience to consumers as a result of disruption of the business of the franchisee;
(d) The franchisee's failure to provide adequate service facilities, equipment, parts, and qualified service personnel;
(e) The franchisee's failure to perform warranty work on behalf of the manufacturer, subject to reimbursement by the manufacturer;
* * *