167.061. Penalty for violating compulsory attendance law. — Any parent, guardian or other person having charge, control or custody of a child, who violates the provisions of section 167.031 is guilty of a class C misdemeanor. Upon conviction and pending any judicial appeal, the defendant shall be required to enroll the child in a public, private, parochial, parish, home school, or FPE school within three public school days, after which each successive school day shall constitute a separate violation of section 167.031. The fine or imprisonment, or both, may be suspended and finally remitted by the court, with or without the payment of costs, at the discretion of the court, if the child is immediately placed and kept in regular attendance at a public, private, parochial, parish, home school, or FPE school and if the fact of regular attendance is proved subsequently to the satisfaction of the court. A certificate stating that the child is regularly attending a public, private, parochial or parish school and properly attested by the superintendent, principal or person in charge of the school is prima facie evidence of regular attendance by the child.
(L. 1963 p. 200 § 8-6, A.L. 1986 S.B. 795, A.L. 2024 S.B. 727)
(Source: RSMo 1959 § 164.060)
---- end of effective 28 Aug 2024 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
167.061 | 8/28/2024 | |||
167.061 | 6/19/1986 | 8/28/2024 |