644.051. Prohibited acts — permits required, when, exemptions, fee — permit application procedures — rulemaking — limitation on use of permit fee moneys — permit shield provisions. — 1. It is unlawful for any person:
(1) To cause pollution of any waters of the state or to place or cause or permit to be placed any water contaminant in a location where it is reasonably certain to cause pollution of any waters of the state;
(2) To discharge any water contaminants into any waters of the state which reduce the quality of such waters below the water quality standards established by the commission;
(3) To violate any pretreatment and toxic material control regulations, or to discharge any water contaminants into any waters of the state which exceed effluent regulations or permit provisions as established by the commission or required by any federal water pollution control act;
(4) To discharge any radiological, chemical, or biological warfare agent or high-level radioactive waste into the waters of the state.
2. It shall be unlawful for any person to operate, use or maintain any water contaminant or point source in this state that is subject to standards, rules or regulations promulgated pursuant to the provisions of sections 644.006 to 644.141 unless such person holds an operating permit from the commission, subject to such exceptions as the commission may prescribe by rule or regulation. However, no operating permit shall be required of any person for any emission into publicly owned treatment facilities or into publicly owned sewer systems tributary to publicly owned treatment works.
3. It shall be unlawful for any person to construct, build, replace or make major modification to any point source or collection system that is principally designed to convey or discharge human sewage to waters of the state, unless such person obtains a construction permit from the commission, except as provided in this section. The following activities shall be excluded from construction permit requirements:
(1) Facilities greater than one million gallons per day that are authorized through a local supervised program, and are not receiving any department financial assistance;
(2) All sewer extensions or collection projects that are one thousand feet in length or less with fewer than two lift stations;
(3) All sewer collection projects that are authorized through a local supervised program; and
(4) Any other exclusions the commission may promulgate by rule.
4. A construction permit may be required by the department in the following circumstances:
(1) Substantial deviation from the commission's design standards;
(2) To address noncompliance;
(3) When an unauthorized discharge has occurred or has the potential to occur; or
(4) To correct a violation of water quality standards.
5. Any point source that proposes to construct an earthen storage structure to hold, convey, contain, store or treat domestic, agricultural, or industrial process wastewater also shall be subject to the construction permit provisions of subsections 3 to 5 of this section. However, any earthen basin constructed to retain and settle nontoxic, nonmetallic earthen materials such as soil, silt, and rock shall be exempt from the construction permit provisions of subsections 3 to 5 of this section. All other construction-related activities at point sources not subject to subsections 3 to 5 of this section shall be exempt from the construction permit requirements. All activities that are exempted from the construction permit requirement are subject to the following conditions:
(1) Any point source system designed to hold, convey, contain, store or treat domestic, agricultural or industrial process wastewater shall be designed by a professional engineer registered in Missouri in accordance with the commission's design rules;
(2) Such point source system shall be constructed in accordance with the registered professional engineer's design and plans; and
(3) Such point source system may receive a post-construction site inspection by the department prior to receiving operating permit approval. A site inspection may be performed by the department, upon receipt of a complete operating permit application or submission of an engineer's statement of work complete.
6. Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, the commission may exempt an entity from the requirement to obtain a permit under this section based on licensure under the Missouri fertilizer law, sections 266.291 to 266.351, only if the entity is producing products that are commercially sold to an end user in accordance with such sections and has accurate labeling for each container that includes the information required under subsection 1 of section 266.321.
7. Entities currently storing combined bulk fertilizers in storage basins shall not be exempt from any design requirements for agrichemical facilities established by rule when constructing new agrichemical facilities.
8. (1) In order to receive an operating permit under this section, any point source or operating location seeking an operating permit for a commingled offsite industrial wastewater or wastewater residuals open storage basin or open storage vessel shall meet current design requirements for a wastewater treatment facility's design capacity.
(2) Except as provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection, the department shall require at least, but not more than, the following buffer distances between the nearest commingled offsite industrial wastewater or wastewater residuals open storage basin or open storage vessel and any public building or occupied residence other than a public building or occupied residence that is operated by the commingled offsite industrial wastewater or wastewater residuals open storage basin or open storage vessel or a residence from which a written agreement for operation is obtained:
* * *