Title IX SUFFRAGE AND ELECTIONS
Chapter 115
< > Effective - 01 Jan 1978, see footnote    bottom
  115.553.  Candidate may challenge returns — registered voter of area may contest result. — 1.  Any candidate for election to any office may challenge the correctness of the returns for the office, charging that irregularities occurred in the election.
  2.  The result of any election on any question may be contested by one or more registered voters from the area in which the election was held.  The petitioning voter or voters shall be considered the contestant and the officer or election authority responsible for issuing the statement setting forth the result of the election shall be considered the contestee.  In any such contest, the proponents and opponents of the ballot question shall have the right to engage counsel to represent and act for them in all matters involved in and pertaining to the contest.
­­--------
(L. 1977 H.B. 101 § 13.100)
Effective 1-01-78