III Section 10. Basis of apportionment — alteration of districts. — The last decennial census of the United States shall be used in apportioning representatives and determining the population of senatorial and representative districts. Such districts may be altered from time to time as public convenience may require.
Source: Const. of 1875, Art. IV, §§ 2, 5, 7, 9.