Title IX SUFFRAGE AND ELECTIONS
Chapter 130
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2016, 5 histories bottom
  *130.021.  Treasurer for candidates and committees, when required — duties — official depository account to be established — statement of organization for committees, contents, when filed — termination of committee, procedure. — 1.  Every committee shall have a treasurer who, except as provided in subsect
* * *
  (2)  A committee treasurer, deputy treasurer or candidate may withdraw funds from a committee's official depository account and deposit such funds in one or more savings accounts in the committee's name in any bank, savings and loan association or credit union within this state, and may also withdraw funds from an official depository account for investment in the committee's name in any certificate of deposit, bond or security.  Proceeds from interest or dividends from a savings account or other investment or proceeds from withdrawals from a savings account or from the sale of an investment shall not be expended or reinvested, except in the case of renewals of certificates of deposit, without first redepositing such proceeds in an official depository account.  Investments, other than savings accounts, held outside the committee's official depository account at any time during a reporting period shall be disclosed by description, amount, any identifying numbers and the name and address of any institution or person in which or through which it is held in an attachment to disclosure reports the committee is required to file.  Proceeds from an investment such as interest or dividends or proceeds from its sale, shall be reported by date and amount.  In the case of the sale of an investment, the names and addresses of the persons involved in the transaction shall also be stated.  Funds held in savings accounts and investments, including interest earned, shall be included in the report of money on hand as required by section 130.041.
  (3)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, funds held in candidate committees, campaign committees, debt service committees, and exploratory committees shall be liquid such that these funds shall be readily available for the specific and limited purposes allowed by law.  These funds may be invested only in short-term treasury instruments or short-term bank certificates with durations of one year or less, or that allow the removal of funds at any time without any additional financial penalty other than the loss of interest income.  Continuing committees, political party committees, and other committees such as out-of-state committees not formed for the benefit of any single candidate or ballot issue shall not be subject to the provisions of this subdivision.  This subdivision shall not be interpreted to restrict the placement of funds in an interest-bearing checking account.
  5.  The treasurer or deputy treasurer acting on behalf of any person or organization or group of persons which is a committee by virtue of the definitions of committee in section 130.011 and any candidate who is not excluded from forming a committee in accordance with the provisions of section 130.016 shall file a statement of organization with the appropriate officer within twenty days after the person or organization becomes a committee but no later than the date for filing the first report required pursuant to the provisions of section 130.046.  The statement of organization shall contain the following information:
  (1)  The name, mailing address and telephone number, if any, of the committee filing the statement of organization.  If the committee is deemed to be affiliated with a connected organization as provided in subdivision (11) of section 130.011, the name of the connected organization, or a legally registered fictitious name which reasonably identifies the connected organization, shall appear in the name of the committee.  If the committee is a candidate committee, the name of the candidate shall be a part of the committee's name;
  (2)  The name, mailing address and telephone number of the candidate;
  (3)  The name, mailing address and telephone number of the committee treasurer, and the name, mailing address and telephone number of its deputy treasurer if the committee has named a deputy treasurer;
  (4)  The names, mailing addresses and titles of its officers, if any;
  (5)  The name and mailing address of any connected organizations with which the committee is affiliated;
  (6)  The name and mailing address of its depository, and the name and account number of each account the committee has in the depository.  The account number of each account shall be redacted prior to disclosing the statement to the public;
  (7)  Identification of the major nature of the committee such as a candidate committee, campaign committee, continuing committee, political party committee, incumbent committee, or any other committee according to the definition of committee in section 130.011;
  (8)  In the case of the candidate committee designated in subsection 3 of this section, the full name and address of each other candidate committee which is under the control and direction of the same candidate, together with the name, address and telephone number of the treasurer of each such other committee;
  (9)  The name and office sought of each candidate supported or opposed by the committee;
  (10)  The ballot measure concerned, if any, and whether the committee is in favor of or opposed to such measure.
  6.  A committee may omit the information required in subdivisions (9) and (10) of subsection 5 of this section if, on the date on which it is required to file a statement of organization, the committee has not yet determined the particular candidates or particular ballot measures it will support or oppose.
  7.  A committee which has filed a statement of organization and has not terminated shall not be required to file another statement of organization, except that when there is a change in any of the information previously reported as required by subdivisions (1) to (8) of subsection 5 of this section an amended statement of organization shall be filed within twenty days after the change occurs, but no later than the date of the filing of the next report required to be filed by that committee by section 130.046.
* * *