Title XII PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Chapter 190
< > Effective - 09 Jul 2019, 4 histories, see footnote (history) bottom
  190.327.  Board appointed, when — board elected, when — duties — commission to relinquish duties to board — qualifications — board, powers and duties — board appointed for other political subdivisions contracting for service — limitation on sales tax, Jefferson County. — 1.  Im
* * *
  (a)  Five members who shall serve for so long as they remain in their respective county or municipal positions as follows:
  a.  The county sheriff, or his or her designee;
  b.  The heads of the municipal police department who have contracted for central dispatching service in the two largest municipalities wholly contained within the county, or their designees; or
  c.  The heads of the municipal fire departments or fire divisions who have contracted for central dispatching service in the two largest municipalities wholly contained within the county, or their designees;
  (b)  Two members who shall serve two-year terms appointed from among the following:
  a.  The head of any of the county's fire protection districts who have contracted for central dispatching service, or his or her designee;
  b.  The head of any of the county's ambulance districts who have contracted for central dispatching service, or his or her designee;
  c.  The head of any of the municipal police departments located in the county who have contracted for central dispatching service, or his or her designee, excluding those mentioned in subparagraph b. of paragraph (a) of this subdivision; and
  d.  The head of any of the municipal fire departments in the county who have contracted for central dispatching service, or his or her designee, excluding those mentioned in subparagraph c. of paragraph (a) of this subdivision.
  (3)  Upon the appointment of the board under this subsection, the board shall have the powers provided in subsection 3 of this section and the commission shall relinquish all powers and duties relating to the provision of central dispatching service under this chapter to the board.
  5.  An emergency services board originally organized under section 190.325 operating within a county with a charter form of government and with more than two hundred thousand but fewer than three hundred fifty thousand inhabitants shall not have a sales tax for emergency services or for providing central dispatching for emergency services greater than one-quarter of one percent.  If on July 9, 2019, such tax is greater than one-quarter of one percent, the board shall lower the tax rate.
­­--------
(L. 1990 H.B. 951 § 1 subsec. 2, A.L. 1995 H.B. 452, et al., A.L. 1996 S.B. 532, A.L. 2018 H.B. 1456, A.L. 2019 S.B. 291)
Effective 7-09-19
CROSS REFERENCE:
Audit of board authorized, 190.334
---- end of effective  09 Jul 2019 ----
use this link to bookmark section  190.327
 - All versions
Effective End
190.327 8/28/2023
190.327 7/9/2019 8/28/2023
190.327 8/28/2018 7/9/2019
190.327 8/28/1996 8/28/2018