Title XII PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Chapter 198
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2001    bottom
  198.280.  Election districts — election of directors — terms — qualifications — declaration of candidacy — appointed if no candidate — no election required when. — 1.  After the nursing home district has been declared organized, the declaring county commission shall either:
  (1)  Divide the district into six election districts as equal in population as possible, and shall by lot number the districts from one to six, inclusive.  The county commission shall cause an election to be held in the nursing home district within ninety days after the order establishing the nursing home district to elect nursing home district directors.  The election shall be called, held and conducted and notice shall be given as provided in sections 198.240 to 198.270, and each voter shall vote for the director from his or her district; or
  (2)  Cause an election to be held in the nursing home district within ninety days after the order establishing the nursing home district to elect six at-large nursing home district directors.  The election shall be called, held and conducted and notice shall be given as provided in sections 198.240 to 198.270.
­­
­
After August 28, 1994, directors shall be elected for a term of three years.  The first director whose term expires after August 28, 1994, shall continue to hold office until the expiration of the term of the second director whose term expires after August 28, 1994, at which time both such directors shall be elected for a term of three years.  The third director whose term expires after August 28, 1994, shall continue to hold office until the expiration of the term of the fourth director whose term expires after August 28, 1994, at which time both such directors shall be elected for a term of three years.  The fifth director whose term expires after August 28, 1994, shall continue to hold office until the expiration of the term of the sixth director whose term expires after August 28, 1994, at which time both such directors shall be elected for a term of three years.  All directors shall serve until their successors are elected and qualified.  If a vacancy occurs, the board shall select a successor who shall serve until the next regular election of a director is to be held in that nursing home or election district.  If no candidate files a declaration of candidacy for a nursing home or election district, a majority of the board of directors may, after the election in that nursing home or election district would have regularly been held, appoint any resident of the nursing home district who otherwise qualifies pursuant to subsection 3 of this section to fill that vacancy.
  2.  Following the initial election establishing the nursing home district board of directors pursuant to subsection 1 of this section, the circuit court may choose to elect the board of directors at large.
  3.  Candidates for director of the nursing home district shall be citizens of the United States, resident taxpayers of the nursing home district who have resided within the state for one year next preceding the election and who are at least twenty-four years of age.  All candidates shall file their declarations of candidacy with the county commission calling the election at least twenty days prior to the special election.
  4.  Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, if the number of candidates for the office of director is equal to the number of directors to be elected, no election shall be held, and the candidates shall assume the responsibility of their offices at the same time and in the same manner as if they have been elected; however, if any vacancies are created after local certification and prior to the deadline provided in subdivision (4) of section 115.453 which cause the number of filed candidates to be less than the number of vacancies to be filled, an election shall be held, and write-in candidates for such positions shall be eligible as otherwise provided by law.
­­--------
(L. 1963 p. 368 § 10, A.L. 1978 H.B. 971, H.B. 1208, A.L. 1982 S.B. 526, A.L. 1986 S.B. 527, A.L. 1994 H.B. 1221, A.L. 2001 H.B. 881)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2001 ----
use this link to bookmark section  198.280