Title XII PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Chapter 210
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2011, 6 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  210.152.  Reports of abuse or neglect — division to retain certain information — confidential, released only to authorized persons — report removal, when — notice of agency's determination to retain or remove, sent when — case reopened, when — administrative review of determi
* * *
  3. The children's division may reopen a case for review at the request of the alleged perpetrator, the alleged victim, or the office of the child advocate if new, specific, and credible evidence is obtained that the division's decision was based on fraud or misrepresentation of material facts relevant to the division's decision and there is credible evidence that absent such fraud or misrepresentation the division's decision would have been different. If the alleged victim is under the age of eighteen, the request for review may be made by the alleged victim's parent, legal custodian, or legal guardian. All requests to reopen an investigation for review shall be made within a reasonable time and not more than one year after the children's division made its decision. The division shall not reopen a case for review based on any information which the person requesting the review knew, should have known, or could by the exercise of reasonable care have known before the date of the division's final decision in the case, unless the person requesting the review shows by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she could not have provided such information to the division before the date of the division's final decision in the case. Any person, other than the office of the child advocate, who makes a request to reopen a case for review based on facts which the person knows to be false or misleading or who acts in bad faith or with the intent to harass the alleged victim or perpetrator shall not have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal, for providing the information and requesting that the division reopen the investigation. Any person who makes a request to reopen an investigation based on facts which the person knows to be false shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor. The children's division shall not reopen an investigation under any circumstances while the case is pending before a court of this state nor when a court has entered a final judgment after de novo judicial review pursuant to this section.
  4. Any person named in an investigation as a perpetrator who is aggrieved by a determination of abuse or neglect by the division as provided in this section may seek an administrative review by the child abuse and neglect review board pursuant to the provisions of section 210.153. Such request for review shall be made within sixty days of notification of the division's decision under this section. In those cases where criminal charges arising out of facts of the investigation are pending, the request for review shall be made within sixty days from the court's final disposition or dismissal of the charges.
  5. In any such action for administrative review, the child abuse and neglect review board shall sustain the division's determination if such determination was supported by evidence of probable cause prior to August 28, 2004, or is supported by a preponderance of the evidence after August 28, 2004, and is not against the weight of such evidence. The child abuse and neglect review board hearing shall be closed to all persons except the parties, their attorneys and those persons providing testimony on behalf of the parties.
  6. If the alleged perpetrator is aggrieved by the decision of the child abuse and neglect review board, the alleged perpetrator may seek de novo judicial review in the circuit court in the county in which the alleged perpetrator resides and in circuits with split venue, in the venue in which the alleged perpetrator resides, or in Cole County. If the alleged perpetrator is not a resident of the state, proper venue shall be in Cole County. The case may be assigned to the family court division where such a division has been established. The request for a judicial review shall be made within sixty days of notification of the decision of the child abuse and neglect review board decision. In reviewing such decisions, the circuit court shall provide the alleged perpetrator the opportunity to appear and present testimony. The alleged perpetrator may subpoena any witnesses except the alleged victim or the reporter. However, the circuit court shall have the discretion to allow the parties to submit the case upon a stipulated record.
  7. In any such action for administrative review, the child abuse and neglect review board shall notify the child or the parent, guardian or legal representative of the child that a review has been requested.
­­--------
(L. 1982 H.B. 1171, et al., A.L. 1986 S.B. 470, A.L. 1990 H.B. 1370, et al., A.L. 1991 H.B. 185, A.L. 1994 S.B. 595, A.L. 2000 S.B. 757 & 602, A.L. 2004 H.B. 1453, A.L. 2005 S.B. 155, A.L. 2011 S.B. 54)