Title XII PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Chapter 210
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2019, 6 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  210.201.  Definitions. — As used in sections 210.201 to 210.257, the following terms mean:
  (1)  "Child", an individual who is under the age of seventeen;
  (2)  "Child-care facility", a house or other place conducted or maintained by any person who advertises or holds himself or herself out as providing care for more than six children during the daytime, for compensation or otherwise, except those operated by a school system or in connection with a business establishment which provides child care as a convenience for its customers or its employees for no more than four hours per day, but a child-care facility shall not include any private or religious organization elementary or secondary school, a religious organization academic preschool or kindergarten for four- and five-year-old children, a home school, as defined in section 167.031, a weekly Sunday or Sabbath school, a vacation Bible school or child care made available while the parents or guardians are attending worship services or other meetings and activities conducted or sponsored by a religious organization.  If a facility or program is exempt from licensure based on the school exception established in this subdivision, such facility or program shall submit documentation annually to the department to verify its licensure-exempt status; except that, under no circumstances shall any public or religious organization elementary or secondary school, a religious organization academic preschool or kindergarten for four- and five-year-old children, a home school, as defined in section 167.031, a weekly Sunday or Sabbath school, a vacation Bible school or child care made available while the parents or guardians are attending worship services or other meetings and activities conducted or sponsored by a religious organization be required to submit documentation annually to the department to verify its licensure-exempt status;
  (3)  "Person", any person, firm, corporation, association, institution or other incorporated or unincorporated organization;
  (4)  "Religious organization", a church, synagogue or mosque; an entity that has or would qualify for federal tax-exempt status as a nonprofit religious organization under Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code; or an entity whose real estate on which the child-care facility is located is exempt from taxation because it is used for religious purposes.
­­--------
(RSMo 1949 §§ 210.200, 210.210, A.L. 1955 p. 685 § 210.200, A.L. 1982 H.B. 1171, et al., A.L. 1989 S.B. 241, A.L. 1993 H.B. 376, A.L. 2002 S.B. 923, et al., A.L. 2004 H.B. 1453, A.L. 2019 H.B. 397)
Prior revision: 1929 § 14133
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2019 ----
use this link to bookmark section  210.201
 - All versions
Effective End
210.201 8/28/2022
210.201 7/14/2021 8/28/2022
210.201 8/28/2020 7/14/2021
210.201 8/28/2019 8/28/2020
210.201 8/28/2004 8/28/2019
210.201 8/28/2002 8/28/2004