Title XII PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Chapter 214
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2009, 3 histories, see footnote (history) bottom
  214.330.  Endowed care fund held in trust or segregated account — requirements — duties of trustee or independent investment advisor — operator's duties — endowed care fund agreement. — 1. The endowed care fund required by sections 214.270 to 214.410 shall be permanently set aside in trust or in accordance with the provisions of subsection 2 of this section. The trustee of the endowed care trust shall be a state- or federally chartered financial institution authorized to exercise trust powers in Missouri and located in this state. The income from the endowed care fund shall be distributed to the cemetery operator at least annually or in other convenient installments. The cemetery operator shall have the duty and responsibility to apply the income to provide care and maintenance only for that part of the cemetery in which burial space shall have been sold and with respect to which sales the endowed care fund shall have been established and not for any other purpose. The principal of such funds shall be kept intact and appropriately invested by the trustee, or the independent investment advisor. An endowed care trust agreement may provide that when the principal in an endowed care trust exceeds two hundred fifty thousand dollars, investment decisions regarding the principal and undistributed income may be made by a federally registered or Missouri-registered independent qualified investment advisor designated by the cemetery owner, relieving the trustee of all liability regarding investment decisions made by such qualified investment advisor. It shall be the duty of the trustee, or the investment advisor, in the investment of such funds to exercise the diligence and care men of ordinary prudence, intelligence and discretion would employ, but with a view to permanency of investment considering probable safety of capital investment, income produced and appreciation of capital investment. The trustee's duties shall be the maintenance of records and the accounting for and investment of moneys deposited by the operator to the endowed care fund. For the purposes of sections 214.270 to 214.410, the trustee or investment advisor shall not be deemed to be responsible for the care, the maintenance, or the operation of the cemetery, or for any other matter relating to the cemetery, including, but not limited to, compliance with environmental laws and regulations. With respect to cemetery property maintained by cemetery care funds, the cemetery operator shall be responsible for the performance of the care and maintenance of the cemetery property owned by the cemetery operator and for the opening and closing of all graves, crypts, or niches for human remains in any cemetery property owned by the cemetery operator.
  2. If the endowed care cemetery fund is not permanently set aside in a trust fund as required by subsection 1 of this section then the funds shall be permanently set aside in a segregated bank account which requires the signature of the cemetery owner and either the administrator of the office of endowed care cemeteries, or the signature of a licensed practicing attorney with escrow powers in this state as joint signatories for any distribution from the trust fund. No funds shall be expended without the signature of either the administrator of the office of endowed care cemeteries, or a licensed practicing attorney with escrow powers in this state. The account shall be insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or comparable deposit insurance and held in the state- or federally chartered financial institution authorized to do business in Missouri and located in this state. The income from the endowed care fund shall be distributed to the cemetery operator at least in annual or semiannual installments. The cemetery operator shall have the duty and responsibility to apply the income to provide care and maintenance only for that part of the cemetery in which burial space shall have been sold and with respect to which sales the endowed care fund shall have been established and not for any other purpose. The principal of such funds shall be kept intact and appropriately invested by the cemetery operator with written approval of either the administrator of the office of endowed care cemeteries or a licensed practicing attorney with escrow powers in this state. It shall be the duty of the cemetery owner in the investment of such funds to exercise the diligence and care a person of reasonable prudence, intelligence and discretion would employ, but with a view to permanency of investment considering probable safety of capital investment, income produced and appreciation of capital investment. The cemetery owner's duties shall be the maintenance of records and the accounting for an investment of moneys deposited by the operator to the endowed care fund. For purposes of sections 214.270 to 214.410, the administrator of the office of endowed care cemeteries or the licensed practicing attorney with escrow powers in this state shall not be deemed to be responsible for the care, maintenance, or operation of the cemetery. With respect to cemetery property maintained by cemetery care funds, the cemetery operator shall be responsible for the performance of the care and maintenance of the cemetery property owned by the cemetery operator and for the opening and closing of all graves, crypts, or niches for human remains in any cemetery property owned by the cemetery operator.
  3. The cemetery operator shall be accountable to the owners of burial space in the cemetery for compliance with sections 214.270 to 214.410.
* * *