Title XVIII LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Chapter 287
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2013, 3 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  287.067.  Occupational disease defined — repetitive motion, loss of hearing, radiation injury, communicable disease, others. — 1.  In this chapter the term "occupational disease" is hereby defined to mean, unless a different meaning is clearly indicated by the context, an identifiable disease arising with or without human fault out of and in the course of the employment.  Ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is exposed outside of the employment shall not be compensable, except where the diseases follow as an incident of an occupational disease as defined in this section.  The disease need not to have been foreseen or expected but after its contraction it must appear to have had its origin in a risk connected with the employment and to have flowed from that source as a rational consequence.
  2.  An injury or death by occupational disease is compensable only if the occupational exposure was the prevailing factor in causing both the resulting medical condition and disability.  The "prevailing factor" is defined to be the primary factor, in relation to any other factor, causing both the resulting medical condition and disability.  Ordinary, gradual deterioration, or progressive degeneration of the body caused by aging or by the normal activities of day-to-day living shall not be compensable.
  3.  An injury due to repetitive motion is recognized as an occupational disease for purposes of this chapter.  An occupational disease due to repetitive motion is compensable only if the occupational exposure was the prevailing factor in causing both the resulting medical condition and disability.  The "prevailing factor" is defined to be the primary factor, in relation to any other factor, causing both the resulting medical condition and disability.  Ordinary, gradual deterioration, or progressive degeneration of the body caused by aging or by the normal activities of day-to-day living shall not be compensable.
  4.  "Loss of hearing due to industrial noise" is recognized as an occupational disease for purposes of this chapter and is hereby defined to be a loss of hearing in one or both ears due to prolonged exposure to harmful noise in employment.  "Harmful noise" means sound capable of producing occupational deafness.
  5.  "Radiation disability" is recognized as an occupational disease for purposes of this chapter and is hereby defined to be that disability due to radioactive properties or substances or to Roentgen rays (X-rays) or exposure to ionizing radiation caused by any process involving the use of or direct contact with radium or radioactive properties or substances or the use of or direct exposure to Roentgen rays (X-rays) or ionizing radiation.
  6.  Disease of the lungs or respiratory tract, hypotension, hypertension, or disease of the heart or cardiovascular system, including carcinoma, may be recognized as occupational diseases for the purposes of this chapter and are defined to be disability due to exposure to smoke, gases, carcinogens, inadequate oxygen, of paid firefighters of a paid fire department or paid police officers of a paid police department certified under chapter 590 if a direct causal relationship is established, or psychological stress of firefighters of a paid fire department or paid peace officers of a police department who are certified under chapter 590 if a direct causal relationship is established.
  7.  Any employee who is exposed to and contracts any contagious or communicable disease arising out of and in the course of his or her employment shall be eligible for benefits under this chapter as an occupational disease.
  8.  With regard to occupational disease due to repetitive motion, if the exposure to the repetitive motion which is found to be the cause of the injury is for a period of less than three months and the evidence demonstrates that the exposure to the repetitive motion with the immediate prior employer was the prevailing factor in causing the injury, the prior employer shall be liable for such occupational disease.
­­--------
(L. 1959 S.B. 167 § 287.201, A.L. 1980 H.B. 1396, A.L. 1983 H.B. 243 & 260, A.L. 1987 H.B. 564, A.L. 1993 S.B. 251, A.L. 2005 S.B. 1 & 130, A.L. 2013 H.B. 404 & 614  merged with S.B. 1)
Effective 8-28-13 (H.B. 404 & 614); 1-01-14 (S.B. 1)