Title XIX MOTOR VEHICLES, WATERCRAFT AND AVIATION
Chapter 301
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2015, 10 histories, see footnote (history) bottom
  301.130.  License plates, required slogan and information — special plates — plates, how displayed — tabs to be used — rulemaking authority, procedure. — 1.  The director of revenue, upon receipt of a proper application for registration, required fees and any oth
* * *
  (5)  For those commercial motor vehicles and trailers registered pursuant to section 301.041, the plate issued by the highways and transportation commission shall be a permanent nonexpiring license plate for which no tabs shall be issued.  Nothing in this section shall relieve the owner of any vehicle permanently registered pursuant to this section from the obligation to pay the annual registration fee due for the vehicle.  The permanent nonexpiring license plate shall be returned to the highways and transportation commission upon the sale or disposal of the vehicle by the owner to whom the permanent nonexpiring license plate is issued, or the plate may be transferred to a replacement commercial motor vehicle when the owner files a supplemental application with the Missouri highways and transportation commission for the registration of such replacement commercial motor vehicle.  Upon payment of the annual registration fee, the highways and transportation commission shall issue a certificate of registration or other suitable evidence of payment of the annual fee, and such evidence of payment shall be carried at all times in the vehicle for which it is issued.
  (6)  Upon the sale or disposal of any vehicle permanently registered under this section, or upon the termination of a lease of any such vehicle, the permanent nonexpiring plate issued for such vehicle shall be returned to the highways and transportation commission and shall not be valid for operation of such vehicle, or the plate may be transferred to a replacement vehicle when the owner files a supplemental application with the Missouri highways and transportation commission for the registration of such replacement vehicle.  If a vehicle which is permanently registered under this section is sold, wrecked or otherwise disposed of, or the lease terminated, the registrant shall be given credit for any unused portion of the annual registration fee when the vehicle is replaced by the purchase or lease of another vehicle during the registration year.
  7.  The director of revenue and the highways and transportation commission may prescribe rules and regulations for the effective administration of this section.  No rule or portion of a rule promulgated under the authority of this section shall become effective unless it has been promulgated pursuant to the provisions of section 536.024.
  8.  Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, owners of motor vehicles other than apportioned motor vehicles or commercial motor vehicles licensed in excess of eighteen thousand pounds gross weight may apply for special personalized license plates.  Vehicles licensed for eighteen thousand pounds that display special personalized license plates shall be subject to the provisions of subsections 1 and 2 of section 301.030.
  9.  No later than January 1, 2009, the director of revenue shall commence the reissuance of new license plates of such design as directed by the director consistent with the terms, conditions, and provisions of this section and this chapter.   Except as otherwise provided in this section, in addition to all other fees required by law, applicants for registration of vehicles with license plates that expire during the period of reissuance, applicants for registration of trailers or semitrailers with license plates that expire during the period of reissuance and applicants for registration of vehicles that are to be issued new license plates during the period of reissuance shall pay the cost of the plates required by this subsection.  The additional cost prescribed in this subsection shall not be charged to persons receiving special license plates issued under section 301.073 or 301.443.  Historic motor vehicle license plates registered pursuant to section 301.131 and specialized license plates are exempt from the provisions of this subsection.  Except for new, replacement, and transfer applications, permanent nonexpiring license plates issued to commercial motor vehicles and trailers registered under section 301.041 are exempt from the provisions of this subsection.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 8377, A.L. 1947 V. I p. 380, A. 1949 S.B. 1110, A.L. 1951 p. 695, A.L. 1969 S.B. 242, A.L. 1977 H.B. 367, et al., A.L. 1981 S.B. 200 merged with H.B. 511, A.L. 1983 H.B. 149, et al., A.L. 1986 H.B. 1067 & 1299, A.L. 1987 H.B. 605, A.L. 1993 S.B. 105, A.L. 1995 S.B. 3 merged with S.B. 156, S.B. 70, A.L. 2001 S.B. 520, A.L. 2003 H.B. 491, A.L. 2004 S.B. 1233, et al., A.L. 2005 H.B. 487, A.L. 2007 S.B. 82 merged with S.B. 384, A.L. 2008 S.B. 930 & 947, A.L. 2013 H.B. 349, A.L. 2015 S.B. 254)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 7770; 1919 §§ 7564, 7565; 1909 § 8505
*Section 301.140 was repealed by S.B. 148, 2013.
CROSS REFERENCES:
Consular identification plates, 26.140
Farm tractors exempted from provisions requiring display of number plates, 304.260.