Title XIX MOTOR VEHICLES, WATERCRAFT AND AVIATION
Chapter 301
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2020, 8 histories bottom
  301.560.  Application requirements, additional — bonds, fees — fund — license number, certificate of numbers — duplicate dealer plates, issues, fees — test driving motor vehicles and vessels, use of plates — proof of educational seminar required, exceptions, contents of seminar. — 1.  In addition to the application forms prescribed by the department, each applicant shall submit the following to the department:
* * *
of the acts of the person bonded when such acts constitute grounds for the suspension or revocation of the dealer's license.  The bond shall be executed in the name of the state of Missouri for the benefit of all aggrieved parties or the irrevocable letter of credit shall name the state of Missouri as the beneficiary; except, that the aggregate liability of the surety or financial institution to the aggrieved parties shall, in no event, exceed the amount of the bond or irrevocable letter of credit.  Additionally, every applicant as a new motor vehicle franchise dealer, a used motor vehicle dealer, a powersport dealer, a wholesale motor vehicle dealer, or boat dealer shall furnish with the application a copy of a current dealer garage policy bearing the policy number and name of the insurer and the insured.  The proceeds of the bond or irrevocable letter of credit furnished by an applicant shall be paid upon receipt by the department of a final judgment from a Missouri court of competent jurisdiction against the principal and in favor of an aggrieved party.  The proceeds of the bond or irrevocable letter of credit furnished by an applicant shall be paid at the order of the department and in the amount determined by the department to any buyer or interested lienholder up to the greater of the amount required for the release of the purchase money lien or the sales price paid by the buyer where a dealer has failed to fulfill the dealer's obligations under an agreement to assign and deliver title to the buyer within thirty days under a contract entered into pursuant to subsection 5 of section 301.210.  The department shall direct release of the bond or irrevocable letter of credit proceeds upon presentation of a written agreement entered into pursuant to subsection 5 of section 301.210, copies of the associated sales and finance documents, and the affidavit or affidavits of the buyer or lienholder stating that the certificate of title with assignment thereof has not been passed to the buyer within thirty days of the date of the contract entered into under subsection 5 of section 301.210, that the dealer has not fulfilled the agreement under the contract to repurchase the vehicle, that the buyer or the lienholder has notified the dealer of the claim on the bond or letter of credit, and the amount claimed by the purchaser or lienholder.  In addition, prior to directing release and payment of the proceeds of a bond or irrevocable letter of credit, the department shall ensure that there is satisfactory evidence to establish that the vehicle which is subject to the written agreement has been returned by the buyer to the dealer or that the buyer has represented to the department that the buyer
* * *
  *4.  Notwithstanding any other provision of the law to the contrary, the department shall assign the following distinctive dealer license numbers to:
­
New motor vehicle franchise dealers D-0 through D-999
New powersport dealers D-1000 through D-1999
Used motor vehicle and used powersport dealers D-2000 through D-9999
Wholesale motor vehicle dealers W-0 through W-1999
Wholesale motor vehicle auctions WA-0 through WA-999
New and used trailer dealers T-0 through T-9999
Motor vehicle, trailer, and boat manufacturers DM-0 through DM-999
Public motor vehicle auctions A-0 through A-1999
Boat dealers M-0 through M-9999
New and used recreational motor vehicle dealers RV-0 through RV-999
­
­­
­
For purposes of this subsection, qualified transactions shall include the purchase of salvage titled vehicles by a licensed salvage dealer.  A used motor vehicle dealer who also holds a salvage dealer's license shall be allowed one additional plate or certificate number per fifty-unit qualified transactions annually.  In order for salvage dealers to obtain number plates or certificates under this section, dealers shall submit to the department of revenue on August first of each year a statement certifying, under penalty of perjury, the dealer's number of purchases during the reporting period of July first of the immediately preceding year to June thirtieth of the present year.  The provisions of this subsection shall become effective on the date the director of the department of revenue begins to reissue new license plates under section 301.130, or on December 1, 2008, whichever occurs first.  If the director of revenue begins reissuing new license plates under the authority granted under section 301.130 prior to December 1, 2008, the director of the department of revenue shall notify the revisor of statutes of such fact.
  5.  Upon the sale of a currently licensed motor vehicle dealership the department shall, upon request, authorize the new approved dealer applicant to retain the selling dealer's license number and shall cause the new dealer's records to indicate such transfer.  If the new approved dealer applicant elects not to retain the selling dealer's license number, the department shall issue the new dealer applicant a new dealer's license number and an equal number of plates or certificates as the department had issued to the selling dealer.
* * *